Scholefield Family Tree

Two years ago, to the day, I began this project. Where possible using online resources I have traced the family back and branched out to include siblings and the birth dates of their children. I am ready to call this one as done as I am going to get it at this point. Another project coming soon!

Compiled Report

This is a report of findings as I have entered them. Some bits from the blog may not have made it into this report and if you want to understand the steps taken to produce this work, the blog is invaluable.

The Scholefield Project

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

I’ve been focusing on using the names from the lawsuit to identify familial connections. So far, I have placed all the of the Moores and have only a few names left over. The names that don’t fit are: William D. Lowerre and Ann D. Lowerre his wife, William Kemble, Frederick S. Stalknecht, and Peter Gilsey. There are several reasons that these people were named. Ann and the wives of William, Frederick, and Peter could have been Moores. I’ve not yet found marriage records to prove that. Or they could have been lawyers representing family members. Maybe they were friends of the family who witnessed documents which the plaintiffs were calling into question.

The Moore Lawsuit

This shows the relationship between the Moore’s named in the lawsuit. Michael and his wife Maria were suing his brother, his cousins, and his second cousins when their parents were dead.
Moore Lawsuit

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

I have done as much of the side work into George and Clara’s siblings as I can complete online — so now I need to move on to do the same with the next generation.

Pedigree Chart

This pedigree chart for Armour M. Scholefield enables us to see where work needs to be done regarding the ancestry of the lines in this project.
Ancestry of Armour M. Scholefield

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Another resource available on FamilySeach is the International Genealogical Index (IGI). This index contains indexes to microfilm which contain vital records and to patron submitted information. It is recommended that all information located on the IGI be verified. One reason is that vital records may contain more information than was extracted or may have been read incorrectly. Another is that patron submitted information may provide a source or other information.

I found a few leads, but they may not be verifiable with online records (since we won’t be spending money on these cold case files which we have adopted).

George Parsons Scholefield & Clara Ann Moore — A patron submission identifies their marriage date as 2 Jun 1882 in Silver Bell, Pinal, Arizona. The same record reports George’s death as the 30th instead of the 31st of Aug 1942.

Mary Virginia Scholefield — A confusing record for her marriage appears. It states Virginia Scholefield married Arthur C. McMillan on 21 Jun 1892 in Manhattan, New York. However, the source is impossible to truly determine. The batch is M006668, has no linked source information, except the notes that it was a film and that it was extracted for the locality listed. So — this seems to be a glorified family group sheet entry. I say that because I really have no way to tell where this record came from, and all I can use it for is a guide.

Mae Stuart Scholefield — Another record reports that Mae married Guy Joseph Edwords on 27 Dec 1898 in Manhattan, New York. This source comes back to batch file M005937 which again has no specific source information.

Archibald Robert Shaw — A record for batch C00118-8 for an unknown film records that he was born 16 Aug 1889 in Manhattan, New York. This record doesn’t even report that the records were location specific.

Carl Burnett Scholefield — A patron submission reports his marriage date as 11 Aug 1911. A second submission gives his place of birth as Globe, Gila, Arizona (one of the two possible places which are alternatly reported for his birth), and clarifies his death place as San Jose, Santa Clara, California.

Helen M. Scholefield — A patron reports her middle name was Mae (she may have been named after her aunt).

Charles M. Scholefield — A patron reported that his parents were Arnold Scholefield and Abegail Burnham, that he married Helen DeGraff on 24 Aug 1859 when he lived in Utica, Oneida, New York, and has a death date of Nov 1870 which conflicts with the date I have of 1869.

Helen Marr Degraff — A patron reported that she was of Amsterdam, Montgomery, New York, and that her parents were named Harmonus Degraff and Susannah Thomas.

James Armour Moore — An index record for The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record reports his baptism on 1 May 1825 at Christs Church, Rye, Westchester, New York, and his parents as Michael Moore and Susan. However, there is also a patron submitted record for a James Armour Moore who was born 19 Apr 1825 (I have 4 Apr) in New York who died in 1882. It is possible that there are two men who share the same name.

Matilda Jane Burnett Moore — A patron reports that she was born in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina.

Blissie Helen Scholefield Lee — She apparently joined the LDS Church and therefore her record can be considered reliable. Her birth date matches the one I have, and her birthplace is specified as Oakland. She married a Harold Sniffen Lee on 28 Sep 1935 in Yuma County, Arizona, and died on 17 Sep 1995. A patron submission clarifies that she died in Globe, Gila, Arizona.

It is possible that since Blissie was LDS, she was the one who submitted some of the above information. However, since some data doesn’t match with what I have, other bits may also be incorrect.

Specific citations available upon request.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

As I go back in time, I find more people! To help myself as well as you, the reader, the following links provide a visual representation of George Scholefield and Clara Moore’s siblings, nieces and nephews.

Family Charts

George’s parents were Charles M. Scholefield and Helen Marr Degraff.
Descendants of Charles M. Scholefield

Clara’s parents were James Armour Moore and Matilda Jane Burnett. Matilda had previously married a John Crampton, so there are half-siblings.
Descendants of Matilda Jane Burnett

**These are large files.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

When writing a family history, one mustĀ decide how much research they wish to complete regarding the various sidelines of a family. Do you trace the main descendant line back and also trace down all of the siblings lines? If you do that, how many generations do you want to research? For my personal trees, I research as far as I can go. My reason for this is that by finding cousins, I have received some great finds. I’ve gotten photocopies of the German family pages from a descendant of the writer Zane Grey about our shared Wilhelm ancestors, a copy of pen and ink drawing of my 4th (or 5th) great-grandfather, and loads of information that helped point me in a direction for further research!

Other researchers only focus on their direct lines, sometimes discovering that they need to research siblings in order to discover information about parentage. And only doing research into the sidelines (or neighbors) as needed.

For the Scholefield history for this site, my goal is to trace the direct line as well as locating the vitals of the sibling’s spouses and the birth information for each of their children.

To reach that goal, this post will focus on checking on any possible birth and death records for Clara Moore Scholefield’s siblings and their spouses and children. I will be running quick name searches on the usual sites (FamilySearch, Ancestry, and AZ Genealogy).

Clara was the daughter of James Armour Moore and Matilda Jane Burnett.

Matilda Jane Burnett had married first John V. Crampton. Their children, and therefore Clara’s Half siblings, were: Mary E., Sarah J., and John F.

Based on the census, Mary E. was born about 1857 in California.1 She married Henry Fitzgerald in 1874. An article about her brother-in-law Charles Kenyon mentions that she was a widow who lived in San Francisco.2 She looks to have died before 1940 which is the date that Ancestry’s California Death Index begins. The indexes at VitalSearch don’t contain enough information to identify which of the many Mary Fitzgeralds might be the one we are looking for. I also checked several likely indexes. Nothing further about this family can be located through these sources at this time — census records are next.

Sarah Jane was born on 6 Dec 1857 in California and died 14 Dec 1957 in San Diego County, California.3 She married Charles Kenyon in 1872.2 He was born in 1840 in New York and died in Dec 1906.
Their children:
Maud B. was born in New York.
Arthur Moore Kenyon was born 20 Aug 1878 in Rome, New York.4
Myrtle M.

John Franklin Crampton was born on 1 Dec 1860 in San Bernardino, California, and died 21 Apr 1947 in Phoenix, Maricopa, Arizona.5 He married Rovilla Snelling in 1882. She was born 12 May 1861 in Indiana and died 6 Feb 1940 in Globe, Arizona.6
Their children:
John William born 23 May 18837
Rovilla J. born 1885 in Globe, Arizona8 (this is likely the Rovilla who married John C. Crowley in 1906)
Evelyn May born 27 May 1892 in Globe, Gila, Arizona9

Clara’s full siblings were Susan A. and J. Arthur.
(more…)

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Continuing up through the generations in a vital records check, the data for George and Clara Moore Scholefield themselves is mostly complete. The only missing data is the exact date when the couple was married; therefore, a check of the Western States Marriage Record Index is next. This index holds records for Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. Unfortunately, searches for Scholefield, Moore, George and Clara in Arizona, as well as Clara Moore and Scholefield in the entire collection does not return a result for George and Clara’s marriage.

Other searches for records within the index turn up the following results for other family members:

Confirmation of Max Brodie’s marriage to Helen Scholefield on 10 Oct 1907 in Tucson, Pima County, Arizona.1

A conflicting date for James Armour Moore’s marriage to Matilda Jane Burnett Crampton. Previous information indicates that they married in 1861 in San Bernardino, California, but the index reports their marriage on 3 Jun 1869 in Phoenix Precinct, Yavapai County, Arizona.2 This puts their marriage after the births of their three children?! Of course, it is also possible that there was another couple with similar names and the information for the 1861 marriage is correct.

A possible marriage for James and Matilda’s son James Arthur Moore appears. Based on the date and place, it is likely he married Mollie A. Shanley on 21 Sep 1891 in Globe, Gila, Arizona.3

Another confirmation: Charles T. Connell married Susie Moore on 20 May 1882 in Globe, Gila, Arizona.4 He resided in San Carlos, she in Globe. And it is interesting that Susie’s marriage is indexed, but not Clara’s.

Even more confounding is that John F. Crampton, Susie and Clara’s half brother, appears to have married a Rovilla Snelling on 14 Feb 1882 in Richmond Basin, Gila, Arizona.5 Since Susie and John were both married in 1882, the reported year that Clara and George were married, why does Clara and George’s record not appear right along side Clara’s siblings records? As a side note, Rovilla appears to have later married a Joseph V. Crowley on 12 Dec 1906 in Globe, Gila Arizona.6 John may have died before that date, or they were divorced.

Indicating the need to search for all possible ways that a person might have been named in a record, Sarah Jane Crampton’s marriage is located under the name of Sarah Jane Moore — her mother’s second husband’s name. Her marriage to Charles H. Kenyon is confirmed as occuring on 27 Nov 1872 in Maricopa County, Arizona.7

Mary Ellen Crampton’s marriage is also under the surname Moore. She married Henry T. Fitzgerald on 1 Mar 1874 in Maricopa County, Arizona.8 He was a resident of Yuma County. And she resided in Maricopa Wells, Pima County. A comment on the record states that “Mary is daughter of James A. Moore.” It is interesting that the girls were willing to go by the name of their new father and John kept his real father’s name. However, it is also possible that it was assumed that James Moore was the girls’ father since their real father had died before the family even arrived in Arizona. Since John married a decade after his sisters, maybe he was able to establish his true parentage — the girls may have even been less concerned because they expected their names to change when they married anyway.

So, all of Clara’s siblings marriages have been located — I will need to continue to dig for information about Clara!

1. Brigham Young University – Idaho, “Western States Marriage Records,” database, Special Collections & Family History (http://abish.byui.edu/specialCollections/westernStates/search.cfm : accessed 9 Oct 2008), entry for Max Biodie [Brodie] to Helen Scholefield, 1907; citing Pima County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 3, p. 334.
2. Ibid., entry for James A. Moore to Jane Crampton, 1869; citing Yavapai County, Arizona, marriage records vol. A, p. 9.
3. Ibid., entry for James A. Moore to Mollie A. Shanley, 1891; citing Gila County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 25.
4. Ibid., entry for Charles T. Connell to Susie Moore, 1882; citing Gila County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 4.
5. Ibid., entry for John F. Crampton to Rovilla Snelling, 1882; citing Gila County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 8.
6. Ibid., entry for Joseph V. Crowley to Rovilla J. Crampton, 1906; citing Gila County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 2, p. 89.
7. Ibid., entry for Charles Henry Kenyon to Sarah Jane Moore; citing Maricopa County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 7.
8. Ibid., entry for Henry T. Fitzgerald to Mary Ellen Moore, 1874; citing Maricopa County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 11.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Remember that Google is your friend. Try a phrase like — “James A Moore” Arizona pioneer — and you discover the following facts:

James A. Moore and Larkin W. Carr came into possession of the stage station in Maricopa Wells in 1870.1 It was the largest station on the road between Yuma and Tucson. One website compared the station to a mini-mall because it held a store, a blacksmith, a restaurant…2 This site also stated that Moore’s twin daughters, Susan and Clara, would sing to travellers during dinner.

Information is also available about one of the names which is familiar to us from the censuses and our wonderings about Matilda’s marriages. Sarah Jane Crampton’s marriage to Charles H. Kenyon was held in Phoenix on 27 Nov 1872.3 And a biographical article about him is posted in the USGenWeb Archives. He was a pony express rider, a merchant, a cattleman and lived in Globe from 1879 until his death in 1906.4 This article states that he and Sarah were the first white couple married in Phoenix and provides the answers to our questions when it reports that Matilda J. was married first to a John V. Crampton and they had three children: Mary (Henry) Fitzgerald, John F. Crampton, and Sarah J. (Charles) Kenyon. Her maiden name is reported as Burnette, and she travelled with her parents to California in 1850. After Crampton’s death which is reported here as 1856, she married James Moore in San Bernardino by whom she had an additional three children: Susie, Clara (George) Schofield, and J. Arthur Moore. James Moore reportedly lost a fortune in his unsucessful mining operations and died in San Francisco. The article also lists Sarah Kenyon’s four children.

An article about Susan’s husband Charles T. Connell is also available. Connell was a sucessful miner and politician.5 He married Susan A. Moore on 20 May 1882, and they had three childen.

Removing the quotes from around the name on our search leads us to the Arizona Pioneer Biographies by Senator Carl Hayden. The typewritten biography of James Armour Moore states that he was born 4 Apr 1825.6 This source confirms that she had married previously, and he adopted the three children by her first marriage. Her maiden name is spelled Burnett by this source. They moved to Arizona in 1863 where he was a merchant and miner. He also held public offices. He died 18 Jul 1883 and was buried in Laurel Hill Cemetery in San Francisco. At this point I slapped my forehead because I was impressed by the coincidences that are present in this world. I know what happened to this cemetery because my great-grandmother’s stillborn brother was buried there. The cemetery no longer exists because San Francisco lawmakers decided that cemeteries were no longer allowed inside of city limits.7 All remains from this cemetery were reportedly relocated to Cypress Hill in Colma. Now I have two people to find.

We now have a basic family sketch of Clara’s parents and siblings.

1. Thomas Edwin Farish, History of Arizona, 8 volumes (San Francisco: Filmer Brothers Electrotype Company, 1915-1918), 6: 66; electronic text, Southwest Electronic Text Center, University of Arizona (http://www.library.arizona.edu/exhibits/swetc : accessed 13 Sep 2008).
2. John Arthur, “Maricopa Wells and the Butterfield Overland Stage” (http://www.sierraestrella.com/wells.html : accessed 13 Sep 2008).
3. Farish, 6: 208-209.
4. USGenWeb Archives (http://files.usgwarchives.org/az/gila/bios/kenyon.txt : accessed 13 Sep 2008), “Charles H. Kenyon,” citing Arizona, the Youngest State, p. 485.
5. USGenWeb Archives (http://files.usgwarchives.org/az/pima/bios/connell.txt : accessed 13 Sep 2008), “Charles T. Connell,” citing History of Arizona, 1896.
6. Department of Archives & Special Collections, “Arizona and Southwestern Index,” database and images, Arizona State University LibrariesĀ (http://info.lib.asu.edu/spmi.htm : accessed 13 Sep 2008); Biography of James Armour Moore, item no. 4879; citing “Hayden Arizona Pioneer Biographies Collection” compiled by Senator Carl Hayden.
7. Western Neighborhoods Project, “Laurel Hill Cemetery” (http://www.outsidelands.org/laurel_hill.php : accessed 14 Sep 2008).

[top]