Next Page »

Hoyt Family Tree

I have general information about the Berry family and where they lived. I want to make sure that I add more specific vitals for Lottie’s parents if they are available. There is an online family tree that reports that Joseph Hooper Berry was born on 10 Mar 1839 in Elizabethtown, Union, New Jersey, and that he died 22 Mar 1907 in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan.1 He married Charlotte Eugena Dwight on 22 Oct 1868 in Wayne County, Michigan. She was born in 1844 in Michigan and she died on 26 Sep 1875 in Detroit, Wayne, Michigan.

A search for Michigan Death Records at www.deathindexes.com (a GREAT site) shows that certificates are available online for Michigan from 1867 to 1897 at FamilySearch.org and from 1897 to 1920 at the Library of Michigan.

Joseph H. Berry’s certificate can be found here. The dates above are confirmed and his parents are named as John Berry and Catherine Hopper, both born in England. The informant at his death and the doctor who completed the medical certificate portion was his son-in-law Dr. Edwin Lodge. Joseph was buried in Elmwood Cemetery.2

Searching for Charlotte’s death record proves problematic though. She isn’t in the database. Therefore, I decided to try navigating page by page to see if she was mis-transcribed. When I began the process, I was presented with a list of microfilm numbers to begin narrowing my search. Not knowing those off the top of my head, I opened another tab and navigated to the card catalog record for the death records. There I found this little note: missing Oceana County to Wexford County, 1875. Proof that catalog records should be checked!

I’ll have to keep looking for confirmation of Charlotte’s dates. Maybe the cemetery…

1. “reblady”, “Read – Berry Family Tree,” member tree, Ancestry.com (http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/25883569 : accessed 28 Aug 2011), entry for Joseph Hooper Berry.
2. Michigan Department of Community Health, death certificate 82 (1907), Joseph H. Berry; digital image, “Death Records, 1897-1920,” Seeking Michigan (http://seekingmichigan.org/ : accessed 28 Aug 2011).

[top]

Hoyt Family Tree

Checking at genealogy.az.gov, I did find a death certificate for Lottie.

Certificate of death

Lottie Dwight Hoyt was born on 17 Nov 1874 in Detroit, MI.1 Her parents were Joseph H. Berry, who was born in Elizabeth, NJ, and Charlotte E. Dwight, who was born in Detroit, MI. Hayward was the informant when she died on 23 Feb 1949. From the information regarding her usual residence and her Tucson address at E. Broadway (Rural Rt.8), it seems that Tucson’s “snowbird” phenomenon is not new. Lottie’s body was removed to Detroit for burial.

So where is Hayward?

1. Arizona Department of Health Services, death certificate 1026 (1949), Lottie Dwight Hoyt; digital image, Arizona Genealogy Death Certificates (http://genealogy.az.gov : accessed 1 May 2011).

[top]

Hutcheson Case Study

Yet another possible date of birth for Oril was apparently reported when he married. This record is indexed in a book, so it is possibly an error itself and would need to be checked on the original if someone were to be spending money on this project.

blockquoteHutcheson, O. O., age 38*
Dalton, May, age 24
21 Aug 1916 book #6, p. 99
Married by O. E. Comstock, min
Witnesses: Mary Shibell Brown, Lillee Thomas

Based on this, Oril was born in the year before 21 Aug 1878. I suppose that on the bright side this date falls within the range indicated by the records already discussed.

It should be noted that getting the original certificate will confirm that the indexers read his age correctly but will not provide the names of his parents. In Arizona, it was never required that a marriage license ask for that information. I have been to the office and discussed this with the clerk. The only time parents names may have been included in court records in Arizona was if a party was underage and a parent had to give consent. Unfortunately, sometimes those consents are missing. And in this case it wouldn’t help because the parties were well over the age of majority.

* Floyd R. Negley and Clark Tinney, editors, Arizona Marriages: Pima County, Marriage Book 5-10, Feb 1912 through Dec 1926 (Tucson, Arizona: Arizona State Genealogical Society, 1997), 152, citing Pima County Marriage Records book #6, p. 99.

[top]

Hutcheson Case Study

To answer my own question — not really! I mean, think about it. You were present at your own birth but the only reason you know the date is because someone told you. Yes, your birth certificate should confirm that date, but there are instances where one or both could be wrong.

An error could be present on your certificate. My own grandfather is named Charles Eugene on his birth certificate but went by Eugene Charles because that way he could be EC Jr. Your certificate could have been edited. I have a friend who was adopted and the new family had his birth date changed — making finding his real mother almost impossible. In some areas, there was a fine for registering a birth with the government beyond a certain time. Parents would report a date within the correct time frame to avoid that fine.

The date a family celebrates a birthday may be fudged a bit. If a child is born too close to a wedding date, it is possible that close family members will agree to celebrate a birthday late. If mom goes to visit relatives and gives birth there, when she returns her close friends only have her report of the date (and a big baby) to go by.

As people got older, they also had reasons to fudge dates. If a man is dating a much younger woman, he may say he is younger. If a man wants to avoid the draft, he may say he is outside of the required age. If a man wants to enlist in the military or get a job, he may say he is older. If a woman is too young to marry, she may say she is a bit older to avoid needing parent permission.

So, with Oril — what was going on? Here is yet another instance where his birth is reported:

Birth of Frank Hutcheson

On this certificate for his son’s birth in 1928, Oril is listed as age 45.* Born in 1883 in Colorado. I suppose that this time his wife could have been the informant — and she might not have been thinking straight. Either that or he felt odd saying he was more than ten years older than his wife.

* Arizona Department of Health Services, birth certificate no. 482 (1928), Frank Finnis Hutcheson; digital image, Arizona Genealogy Birth Certificates (http://genealogy.az.gov : accessed 18 Nov 2010).

[top]

Innis Family Tree

My first search was in Ancestry and simply for John Ennis (the spelling from the 1850-1860 census) to see if I could follow both John and his son John, who was born about 1824. Amazingly, one of the records that came up was a death record for John W. Ennis from the Kentucky Death Records, 1852-1953.1 The record lists his parents as John and N. Ennis. He died 7 Aug 1853 at the age of 28 in Warren, Kentucky. It also lists his place of birth as Warren, Kentucky, but I can almost ignore that – after all who would have reported these deaths? The thing that lends real weight to this entry is the information about his parents. If it just said John Ennis I would probably have moved on, but it’s John and N. Ennis which certainly narrows that down. He died a day ahead of his son Henry, who was born about 1850. Henry’s parents are listed as John and Rebecca Ennis.2

I believe that this John W. is the oldest son of John H. and Nancy Innis who was born about 1825. This is the John that I was questioning on the 1850 census who was indexed as John R.K..

I got very excited by Ancestry’s collection of Kentucky Births, 1852-1910 and Death Records 1852-1953, until I realized that Morgan and Clinton County were not part of the returns included in the database. I also had little luck in the Marriage Records – it’s all a conspiracy against me.

Actually, it’s time for a little history work Clinton County. A Google search for Clinton County Kentucky Genealogy took me to MyKentuckyGenealogy which has history and information on each of the Kentucky counties. According to their site for Clinton County, Most records were lost in a courthouse fire in 1864. Another fire in 1980 destroyed some records.”

However, it appears that will and probate materials exist from 1863.

According to the same site for Morgan County, “Courthouse records were lost twice: in Oct 1862 and in 1925.” Although it looks like land and marriage records are available from 1823 and probate records from 1866.

1. Warren County, Kentucky, John W. Ennis, 7 Aug 1853; digital image, The Generations Network, Inc., “Kentucky Death Records, 1852-1953,” Ancestry (http:www.ancestry.com: 24 Jan 2010).
2. Warren County, Kentucky, Henry Ennis, 8 Aug 1853; digital image, The Generations Network, Inc., “Kentucky Death Records, 1852-1953,” Ancestry (http:www.ancestry.com: 24 Jan 2010).

[top]

Innis Family Tree

Liva Caldonia Innis was born 15 Jan 1883 in Clinton County, Kentucky and died 22 Oct 1956 in Whitewright, Grayson, Texas.1 Liva was married to Alonzo Huston Taylor and was the easiest of the children to locate. Her death record was the first one that came up when I searched for Thomas Innis and she is the Mrs. L. [Lon] H. Taylor who was the informant on her mother’s death certificate.

Her family as I have been able to put it together:

Alonzo Huston Taylor (1879-1936),2
Liva Caldonia Innis Taylor (1883-1956),
William Douglas Taylor (1898-1949),3
Hattie May Taylor Roller (1900-1931),4
Ocie Taylor Puryear (1903-1925),
Irene Taylor Whisenhunt (1906-1976),5
John Hamilton Taylor (1909-1985).6

Okay – I did it – I looked at a family tree because of Ocie. I couldn’t find anything except that Ancestry tree to help me identify a marriage or a date of death. It is important to note here that the information in those trees was not sourced – I found no outside online information that verifies that death date. I checked all the cemeteries in Bryan County and found no grave for Ocie.

In the course of that I noticed looking at the family trees for this family, I found many of the trees for Liva showed an “Infant” born and died 1904. According to the 1910 census Liva listed 5 children born and 5 children living all of whom are accounted for.7

I won’t directly pursue these lines any further as I have enough information concerning the children of Thomas H. Innis and Elizabeth N. Davis. Also going any further would bring us into the living generation and our focus is ancestral. When I begin work in Clinton County, Kentucky while looking at the children of John H. and Nancy Innis, I will still keep my eye out for any birth, death, or marriage records that might apply to this generation and I will update them as needed.

1. Texas, death certificate no. 58736 (22 Oct 1956), Liva Caldonia [Innis] Taylor; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 27 Dec 2009).
2. Texas, death certificate no. 73114 (9 Nov 1936), Alonzo Taylor; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 20 Jan 2010).
3. “Texas Death Index, 1903-2000,” database, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 20 Jan 2010), William D. Taylor, 4 Nov 1949, Cert. #53355.
4. Texas, death certificate no. 7925 (17 Feb 1931), Hattie May Roller; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 20 Jan 2010).
5. 1910 U.S. census, Grayson County, Texas population schedule, Justice Precinct 3, enumeration district (ED) 90, p. 3A, dwelling 45, family 46, L. C. Taylor; digital images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 21 Jan 2010); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T624, roll 1557.
6. Social Security Administration, “Social Security Death Index,” database, Ancestry (http://www.Ancestry.com : accessed 20 Jan 2010), John Taylor, SSN 455-18-5543.
7. 1910 U.S. census, Grayson County, Texas population schedule, Justice Precinct 3, enumeration district (ED) 90, p. 3A, dwelling 45, family 46, L. C. Taylor; digital images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 21 Jan 2010); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T624, roll 1557.

[top]

Innis Family Tree

Tabitha Alice Innis was born 15 Apr 1874 in Clinton County, Kentucky and died 13 April 1947 in Sherman, Grayson Co., Texas.1 She was married to Daniel Webster Parrigin in about 1892 – yes he was the brother of William G. Parrigin. So Minerva and Tabitha married the Parrigin brothers and Louisa and Mary married the Shelley brothers.

The family as I have been able to put it together:

Daniel W. Parrigin (1870-1931),2
Tabitha Alice Innis Parrigin (1874-1947),
Clifford Parrigin (1893-1895),
Vertol Parrigin (1896-1971),3
Leon E. Parrigin (1898-1913),
Dorothy Parrigin (1919-).

On the 1900 Census Tabitha lists 3 children born with 2 children living.4 I found Clifford when I searched the Oak Hill Cemetery listed on Daniel’s death certificate. There I found Daniel, Alice, Clifford, Leon, Vertol and Vertol’s wife Lela.5 I’d be willing to bet that daughter Dorothy is in the cemetery somewhere, but I haven’t located a marriage record for her. I also found no death record for Clifford or Leon.

1. Texas, death certificate no. 16530 (13 Apr 1947), Tabitha Alice [Ennis] Parrigin; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 27 Dec 2009).
2. Texas, death certificate no. 18523 (16 Apr 1931), Vertol. Parrigin; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 20 Jan 2010).
3. Texas, death certificate no. 83675 (26 Nov 1971), Dan W. Parrigin; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 20 Jan 2010).
4. 1900 U.S. census, Fannin County, Texas population schedule, Justice Precinct 3, enumeration district (ED) 70, p. 3A, dwelling 43, family 43, Alice T. Parrigan; digital images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 20 Jan 2010); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T623, roll 1633.
5. Fannin County TxGenWeb Project, “Oak Hill Cemetery,” database (http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~txfannin/ceme-oakhill.html : accessed 20 Jan 2010), Parrigin Family Plot.

[top]

Innis Family Tree

John H. Innis was born 6 Sep 1872 in Clinton County, Kentucky, and died 13 Nov 1918 in Yowell, Dallas, Texas.1 His death certificate indicates he is buried in Shiloh Cemetery in Yowell. He appears to have been married twice, first to Eliza E. (Unknown) who died in 1904 based on a cemetery listing.2 The second marriage was to Maye in about 1905. There does not appear to have been any children from either marriage.

While his father is listed as John and there is no mother listed, all the other material lines up. I have made a note of the name discrepancy in my notes and have listed this as probable in my conclusions. This is the weakest documented child of Thomas H. and Elizabeth.

1. Texas, death certificate no. 48857 (13 Nov 1918), John H. Innis; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 14 Jan 2010).
2. Cemeteries of Texas Project, “Old Shiloh Cemetery,” database, Cemeteries of Delta County Texas (http://www.cemeteries-of-tx.com/Etx/Delta/cemetery/oldshiloh.htm : accessed 20 Jan 2010), Innis Plot.

[top]

Innis Family Tree

Mary Tennessee Innis is the third child of Thomas H. Innis and Elizabeth N. Davis. She was born about 1869 in Clinton County, Kentucky and was married to James Wilkerson Shelley. James W. was the younger brother of Louisa’s husband Guian Almerine Shelley. James lists himself as widowed on the 1930 census and he died in 1941. His death certificate lists his place of burial as Randolph Cemetery in Fannin County,1 but none of the posted records for that cemetery list either James or Mary Tennessee. I finally located Mary using the search for parents of Ennis and Davis. The name on her death certificate is Mrs. J. W. Shelley. Her death certificate states she was born 22 July 1867 and died 29 Jan 1926.2 The death certificate index lists simply J. W. Shelley, but the image reflects “Mrs. J. W. Shelley.” Without the added information of the parents, I could easily have ignored the record.

The family as I have been able to put it together:

James Wilkerson Shelley (1857-1941),
Mary Tennessee Innis Shelley (1867-1926),
Eula J. Shelley (1885-1953) never married,3
Thomas Russell Shelley (1886-1952),4
Timothy P. Shelley (1888-1965),5
Edward Martin Shelley (1890-1973),6
Decatur D. Shelley (1895-1974),7
William D. Shelly (1899-),
Dolan Shelley (1905-),
Evelyn Shelley Lewis (1907-1992).8

There is also an unknown child who was born and died between census records. On the 1900 census Mary lists 7 children born and 6 living.9 My best guess is a child born in Texas, between Decatur (b.1895) and William (b.1899), but I have found no other record of the child.

I have not yet been unable to locate any records for Dolan Shelley that would indicate a marriage or death.

1. Texas, death certificate no. 50159 (8 Nov1941), James Wilkerson Shelley; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 19 Jan 2010).
2. Texas, death certificate no. 1562 (29 Jun 1926), Mrs. J. W. Shelley; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 20 Jan 2010).
3. Texas, death certificate no. 2204 (1953), Eula J. Shelley; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Death, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 19 Jan 2010).
4. Texas, death certificate no. 2204 (1953), Eula J. Shelley; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Death, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 19 Jan 2010).
5. Texas, death certificate no. 2204 (1953), Eula J. Shelley; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Death, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 19 Jan 2010).
6. Texas, death certificate no. 92437 (6 Dec 1973), Edward Martin Shelley; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 16 Jan 2010).
7. Texas, death certificate no. 92437 (6 Dec 1973), Edward Martin Shelley; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 16 Jan 2010).
8. Social Security Administration, “Social Security Death Index,” database, Ancestry (http://www.Ancestry.com : accessed 20 Feb 2010), Evelyn Lewis, Dec 1992.
9. 1900 U.S. census, Fannin County, Texas population schedule, Justice Precinct 3, enumeration district (ED) 70, p. 2B, dwelling 29, family 29, Mary T. Shelley; digital images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 20 Jan 2010); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T623, roll 1633.

[top]

Innis Family Tree

A little work on Minerva reveals that her full name is Minerva Catherine and she married William Guyan Parrigin. Her children are established by the census records and then her full name is established through the use of her children’s death certificates. Daughter Tommie Alta Parrigin Howlett’s death certificate listed her mother as Minerva C. Innis and father as William Guyan Parrigin.1 Son William H. Parrigin’s death certificate lists his mother as Catherine Innis,2 which is probably the name she went by. I believe they are the same woman.

One online source has the date of marriage as 12 Jun 1890 in Clinton County, Kentucky, but I have not found a document to support that yet. While I found a death certificate for William Guyan Parrigin, I have not found a certificate for Minerva Catherine yet. I did not find a death date on any of the materials on Ancestry or other online sources. However a search of Caddo Mills cemeteries (burial information from William G. Parrigin’s death certificate) turned up an interment list for the Caddo Mills IOOF Cemetery in Hunt County Texas. Minerva C. Parrigin is listed with a death date of 14 Sep 1914 and is buried next to husband William G. in Section 4, Block 1, Row 5, Lot 14.3 Perhaps she did not die in Texas. I posted their memorials to Find A Grave and requested photos of their stones. A volunteer has posted the tombstone photo.

The family as I have been able to put it together is:

William Guyan Parrigin (1865-1918)4
Minerva Catherine Innis (1866- 1914)
Alberta Alice Parrigin Ball (1891-1984)
Tommie Alta Parrigin Howlett (1893-1965)
Lexie E. Parrigin (1896-)
William Herman Parrigin (1900-1971)

1.Texas, death certificate no. 53397 (30 Aug 1965), Tommie Alta [Parrigin] Howlett; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 16 Jan 2010).
2. Texas, death certificate no. 16491 (24 Feb 1971), William H. Parrigin; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 16 Jan 2010).
3. The Hunt County, Texas, TXGenWeb Project, IOOF Cemetery, Caddo Mills (http://www.txgenweb6.org/txhunt/caddocem.html : accessed 19 Jan 2010), Minerva C. Parrigin.
4. Texas, death certificate no. 23054 (4 Jun 1918), Dr. William G. Parrigin; digital image, FamilySearch, “Texas Deaths, 1890-1976,” FamilySearch (www.familysearch.org : accessed 16 Jan 2010).

[top]

Next Page »