Scholefield Family Tree

Two years ago, to the day, I began this project. Where possible using online resources I have traced the family back and branched out to include siblings and the birth dates of their children. I am ready to call this one as done as I am going to get it at this point. Another project coming soon!

Compiled Report

This is a report of findings as I have entered them. Some bits from the blog may not have made it into this report and if you want to understand the steps taken to produce this work, the blog is invaluable.

The Scholefield Project

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

The table from the last post points to the fact that I need to locate Abigail in 1850. This is another instance where we have to try name variations to get the needed source. This time she is listed under the name “Abigal Schofield.”

blockquoteGeorge B. Schofield, 28, M, Farmer, 960, New York
Abigal Schofield, 62, F, Connecticut1

She is still living in Smithfield, Madison, New York, and the head of household is George age 28. It appears, therefore, that George was enumerated twice in 1850 — once with his brother in a hotel two months after the first — and once with what can now be reasonably assumed to be his mother. These additional bits of evidence help to prove the relationship. The other evidence includes the fact that Abigail’s father was George,<sup2 Charles named his first son “George,” apparently after his grandfather and brother. Futher, it is my speculation that George B. is short for George Burnham — his mother Abigail’s maiden name.

Naming patterns can be used to bolster additional findings. Many times, first sons were named after their father’s father and second sons were named after their mother’s father (which seems to be true in this case). However, it is too early to determine that Charles was possibly named after Arnold’s father — but it might give me another possible direction to look.

1. 1850 U.S. census, Madison County, New York population schedule, Smithfield, p. 519 (handwritten), 260 (stamped), dwelling 119, family 119, George B. Schofield household; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 16 Jun 2009); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M432, roll 526.
2. See post dated 19 May 2009.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Now that a general (but unverified) place is known for the Burnham family, the next step is to see if a likely father for Arnold was located in the area. Therefore, we search the 1810 and 1820 census for possible fathers in the Hartford, Connecticut, area.

A search of the 1810 Census for a head of household with the last name scho* in Connecticut turns up a Jno and a John both in New London County. A search for sco* reveals a whole slew of Scofields in Stamford and throughout Franklin County, Connecticut, there are even two “Wm. Scofield”s. A quick internet search for the Scofield family of Stamford reveals several family trees — with no Arnolds. The same searches for New York reveal several Schofields (no Williams) and, again, many Scofields.

A search of the 1820 census using the same four searches reveals that there was an enclave of Scholfields in New London Connecticut. The bevy of Scofields still in Stamford. A hit or miss group of Schofields still located throughout New York (including Arnold as the only one in Ulster County and no Williams), and no William Scofields in New York.

Again, our leads don’t pan out.

Research Plan:

  • Investigate possible children of Arnold Scholefield and Abigail Burnham.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

There are several books online which contain information about Abigail’s family:
Genealogical Records of Thomas Burnham, the emigrant, Genealogy of the Olmstead Family in America, and The Descendants (by the female line) of Joseph Loomis all found at Google Books.

These three sources reveal that:
Abigail Burnham was born 8 Jan 1788 and died 20 Dec 1868. She married Rev. Arnold Scholefield on 1 Apr 1814.
Abigail was the daughter of George Burnham of Hartford, CT. He was born 13 Aug 1753 at E. Hartford and died 10 Mar 1830. He married Nancy Bigelow on 16 Nov 1775. She was born 18 Nov 1754 and died 16 Jan 1800.
The couple had twelve children.
The sources also fill in the (mostly male) ancestry of her parents.

However, when considering sources such as these, one must also examine their sources. Where did they get the information from — and is it reliable? Frustratingly, none of these books provide sources. This is not surprising because old genealogical works usually don’t provide sources. It is only relatively recently that genealogists realized that readers needed citations in family histories. And why do we want citations? So that we can verify that the information is correct.

In this case, I wonder if someone made up a family line and then that line ended up being perpetuated again and again. This is not unlikely. You might ask, “Why?” There have been instances throughout history of false lineages being created for numerous reasons. In this case, checking the Barbour Records for Hartford reveals that the whole family was apparently not recorded in town records. These records should contain information about Abigail’s birth and marriage — but they don’t. Even George’s information should be there (East Hartford wasn’t incorporated until 1783). Trying East Hartford just in case the two places were confused (or just too close together) doesn’t reveal the records either. Now, I’m not saying that the information is wrong because there could be reasons for why the vitals of the Burnham family were not reported. I am simply saying that I’d like to know where these authors got the original information.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Do we believe an IGI entry and Charles’s biography when it comes to reporting his parents? Are two pieces of evidence enough? In this case, I will quickly survey additional options to prove his parentage. Due to the limits of this study (only online free resouces since I have randomly “adopted” this family), I hold little hope for an actual birth or death record, just a few additional secondary, indirect sources that can be used to compile a basic proof summary.

As already pointed out, one census record for Charles included a woman named “Abigal” Scholefield who was living with him in 1860. Relationships between household members was not noted on the census that year, but it adds weight to the assertion that his mother was named Abigail (or some variation). It is very likely that an elderly parent would live with and be supported by a child before the modern convention which engendered nursing homes.

One way to determine if Arnold could have been the father of Charles is to check the censuses before 1850. They only provide tick marks to indicate household members, but if Arnold has a male child who was born in an appropriate 5-10 year time span, he could be a match. In 1840, it looks like Abigail was already widowed and was living in Smithfield, Madison, New York.2 In the family were:

blockquote1 male 10-15
1 male 15-20 (presumably Charles at age +/-21)
1 female 10-15 (Charlotte age 14?)
3 females 15-20
1 female 50-60 (Abigail)

In 1830, Arnold was alive and the family looks to be living in Austerlitz, Columbia, New York.3

blockquote1 male 5-10
1 male 10-15 (presumably Charles at age 11)
1 male 40-50 (Arnold)
1 female 1-5 (Charlotte age 4?)
2 females 5-10
1 female 10-15
1 female 15-20
1 female 40-50 (Abigail)

And in 1820 in Plattekill, Ulster, New York:4

blockquote1 male under 10 (Charles age 1)
1 male 26-45 (Arnold)
3 females under 10
1 female age 26-45 (Abigail)
1 female 45+

This quick survey proves that it is possible that Arnold could have been Charles’s father.

A quick additional survey of online resources for Arnold and Abigail Burnham Scholefield turns up several books that provide a marriage date for the couple. The Burnham’s were connected to several families including the Olmsteads.5 Abigail married Arnold, a reverend, on 1 Apr 1814. She was born 8 Jan 1788 and died 20 Dec 1868.

It seems that the data is at least possibly correct.

1. See post dated 1 Sep 2008.
2. 1840 U.S. census, Madison County, New York, Smithfield Township, p. 92 (stamped), 181 (handwritten), line 7, Abigail Scholefield; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 29 Mar 2009); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M704, roll 295.
3. 1830 U.S. census, Columbia County, New York, Austerlitz Township, p. 182, line 23, Arnold Schofield; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 29 Mar 2009); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M19, roll 87.
4. 1820 U.S. census, Ulster County, New York population schedule, Plattekill Township, p. 58, line 16, Arnold Schofield; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 30 Mar 2009); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M33, roll 76.
5. Henry King Olmstead and George Kemp Ward, Genealogy of the Olmsted family in America: embracing the descendants of James and Richard Olmsted and covering a period of nearly three centuries, 1632-1912, revised ed; Online images, Google Books (http://books.google.com : downloaded 30 Mar 2009), 37.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

I have done as much of the side work into George and Clara’s siblings as I can complete online — so now I need to move on to do the same with the next generation.

Pedigree Chart

This pedigree chart for Armour M. Scholefield enables us to see where work needs to be done regarding the ancestry of the lines in this project.
Ancestry of Armour M. Scholefield

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Another resource available on FamilySeach is the International Genealogical Index (IGI). This index contains indexes to microfilm which contain vital records and to patron submitted information. It is recommended that all information located on the IGI be verified. One reason is that vital records may contain more information than was extracted or may have been read incorrectly. Another is that patron submitted information may provide a source or other information.

I found a few leads, but they may not be verifiable with online records (since we won’t be spending money on these cold case files which we have adopted).

George Parsons Scholefield & Clara Ann Moore — A patron submission identifies their marriage date as 2 Jun 1882 in Silver Bell, Pinal, Arizona. The same record reports George’s death as the 30th instead of the 31st of Aug 1942.

Mary Virginia Scholefield — A confusing record for her marriage appears. It states Virginia Scholefield married Arthur C. McMillan on 21 Jun 1892 in Manhattan, New York. However, the source is impossible to truly determine. The batch is M006668, has no linked source information, except the notes that it was a film and that it was extracted for the locality listed. So — this seems to be a glorified family group sheet entry. I say that because I really have no way to tell where this record came from, and all I can use it for is a guide.

Mae Stuart Scholefield — Another record reports that Mae married Guy Joseph Edwords on 27 Dec 1898 in Manhattan, New York. This source comes back to batch file M005937 which again has no specific source information.

Archibald Robert Shaw — A record for batch C00118-8 for an unknown film records that he was born 16 Aug 1889 in Manhattan, New York. This record doesn’t even report that the records were location specific.

Carl Burnett Scholefield — A patron submission reports his marriage date as 11 Aug 1911. A second submission gives his place of birth as Globe, Gila, Arizona (one of the two possible places which are alternatly reported for his birth), and clarifies his death place as San Jose, Santa Clara, California.

Helen M. Scholefield — A patron reports her middle name was Mae (she may have been named after her aunt).

Charles M. Scholefield — A patron reported that his parents were Arnold Scholefield and Abegail Burnham, that he married Helen DeGraff on 24 Aug 1859 when he lived in Utica, Oneida, New York, and has a death date of Nov 1870 which conflicts with the date I have of 1869.

Helen Marr Degraff — A patron reported that she was of Amsterdam, Montgomery, New York, and that her parents were named Harmonus Degraff and Susannah Thomas.

James Armour Moore — An index record for The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record reports his baptism on 1 May 1825 at Christs Church, Rye, Westchester, New York, and his parents as Michael Moore and Susan. However, there is also a patron submitted record for a James Armour Moore who was born 19 Apr 1825 (I have 4 Apr) in New York who died in 1882. It is possible that there are two men who share the same name.

Matilda Jane Burnett Moore — A patron reports that she was born in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina.

Blissie Helen Scholefield Lee — She apparently joined the LDS Church and therefore her record can be considered reliable. Her birth date matches the one I have, and her birthplace is specified as Oakland. She married a Harold Sniffen Lee on 28 Sep 1935 in Yuma County, Arizona, and died on 17 Sep 1995. A patron submission clarifies that she died in Globe, Gila, Arizona.

It is possible that since Blissie was LDS, she was the one who submitted some of the above information. However, since some data doesn’t match with what I have, other bits may also be incorrect.

Specific citations available upon request.

[top]