Scholefield Family Tree

Another resource available on FamilySeach is the International Genealogical Index (IGI). This index contains indexes to microfilm which contain vital records and to patron submitted information. It is recommended that all information located on the IGI be verified. One reason is that vital records may contain more information than was extracted or may have been read incorrectly. Another is that patron submitted information may provide a source or other information.

I found a few leads, but they may not be verifiable with online records (since we won’t be spending money on these cold case files which we have adopted).

George Parsons Scholefield & Clara Ann Moore — A patron submission identifies their marriage date as 2 Jun 1882 in Silver Bell, Pinal, Arizona. The same record reports George’s death as the 30th instead of the 31st of Aug 1942.

Mary Virginia Scholefield — A confusing record for her marriage appears. It states Virginia Scholefield married Arthur C. McMillan on 21 Jun 1892 in Manhattan, New York. However, the source is impossible to truly determine. The batch is M006668, has no linked source information, except the notes that it was a film and that it was extracted for the locality listed. So — this seems to be a glorified family group sheet entry. I say that because I really have no way to tell where this record came from, and all I can use it for is a guide.

Mae Stuart Scholefield — Another record reports that Mae married Guy Joseph Edwords on 27 Dec 1898 in Manhattan, New York. This source comes back to batch file M005937 which again has no specific source information.

Archibald Robert Shaw — A record for batch C00118-8 for an unknown film records that he was born 16 Aug 1889 in Manhattan, New York. This record doesn’t even report that the records were location specific.

Carl Burnett Scholefield — A patron submission reports his marriage date as 11 Aug 1911. A second submission gives his place of birth as Globe, Gila, Arizona (one of the two possible places which are alternatly reported for his birth), and clarifies his death place as San Jose, Santa Clara, California.

Helen M. Scholefield — A patron reports her middle name was Mae (she may have been named after her aunt).

Charles M. Scholefield — A patron reported that his parents were Arnold Scholefield and Abegail Burnham, that he married Helen DeGraff on 24 Aug 1859 when he lived in Utica, Oneida, New York, and has a death date of Nov 1870 which conflicts with the date I have of 1869.

Helen Marr Degraff — A patron reported that she was of Amsterdam, Montgomery, New York, and that her parents were named Harmonus Degraff and Susannah Thomas.

James Armour Moore — An index record for The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record reports his baptism on 1 May 1825 at Christs Church, Rye, Westchester, New York, and his parents as Michael Moore and Susan. However, there is also a patron submitted record for a James Armour Moore who was born 19 Apr 1825 (I have 4 Apr) in New York who died in 1882. It is possible that there are two men who share the same name.

Matilda Jane Burnett Moore — A patron reports that she was born in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina.

Blissie Helen Scholefield Lee — She apparently joined the LDS Church and therefore her record can be considered reliable. Her birth date matches the one I have, and her birthplace is specified as Oakland. She married a Harold Sniffen Lee on 28 Sep 1935 in Yuma County, Arizona, and died on 17 Sep 1995. A patron submission clarifies that she died in Globe, Gila, Arizona.

It is possible that since Blissie was LDS, she was the one who submitted some of the above information. However, since some data doesn’t match with what I have, other bits may also be incorrect.

Specific citations available upon request.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Now that additional family members have been located, there are vital records that need to be located and/or confirmed. In addition to the Arizona birth and death certificates that are already online, some indexes might also be available on FamilySearch. For recent deaths, any one of a number of the available Social Security Death Indexes should be checked, and any other available death indexes should be explored.

Checking Hugh Wallis’s list of IGI Batch numbers, it will be found that there are no indexes created for Arizona, but there are plenty for New York and California. (I will save IGI hits on family group sheets — if any — for later!)

Beginning with the most recent family groups, which are for the children of George and Clara Scholefield, I find additional data from several sources that report Helen’s husband’s information and more specific data regarding their son. A search for Max Brodie on Ancestry turns up his World War I draft card and an entry for him in the California Death Index. A search for Armour Major Brodie on Ancestry turns up his Social Security information, and a check of Arizona’s online records turns up his birth certificate. He was not named at birth and his mother filed his full name at a later date. Vitals summary:

Max Mordacai Brodie was born 28 Jul 1877 in Germany and died 23 Mar 1962 in Los Angeles County, California.1 He was married on 10 Oct 1907 in Tucson, Pima, Arizona,2 to Helen Scholefield who was born 5 Mar 1886 in Tucson, Pima, Arizona, and died 17 Jul 1957 in Tucson, Pima, Arizona.3
Their son:
bulletA. Major Brodie b. 9 Jun 1909, Rodger’s Hospital, Tucson, Pima, Arizona and d. 12 Nov 1970, Tucson, Pima, Arizona, never married.4

One of Carl’s daughter’s obituaries was located which names all her siblings,5 and a few searches turn up information about them. Arizona records had been located earlier in the search, but I did not post the data because I was not sure if they were possibly living. Social Security information was located for those siblings who died after deaths began to be recorded. Only one child was born before the SSDI and he was located on Ancestry in a Montana Death Index. Information for Carl as well as the children who were born or died in California was also indexed. George B. is presenting a difficulty because I cannot locate his birth record in Arizona even after searching only with the first names of him and his parents during a range of appropriate years. Vitals summary for Carl’s family:

Carl Burnett Scholefield was born 18 Apr 1888 in either Tucson or Globe, Arizona, and died Nov 1966 in Santa Clara County, California.6 He married Alice Hester Bradford who was born on 1 Mar 1891 and died in Dec 1979.7
Their children:
bulletBlissie H. Scholefield b. 16 May 1912 in Alameda County, California, and d. Sep 1995 m. ______ Lee. 8
bulletCatherine Hester Scholefield b. 26 Oct 1913 in Pima County, Arizona, and d. 26 Dec 2005 in Reno, Nevada, m. Hans Schnitter.9
bulletAda Virginia Scholefield b. 8 Apr 1915 in Rosemont, Arizona, and d. 3 Jun 2005 in Placerville, California, m. Charles E. Matson on 17 Nov 1945 in Reno, Nevada.10
bulletGeorge B. Scholefield b. abt 1917 in Arizona and d. 16 Aug 1957 in Granite County, Montana, m. ______.11
bulletCarroll Mae Scholefield b. 24 Sep 1919 in Vail, Arizona, and d. 14 Apr 1965 in Santa Clara County, California, m. ______ Tuttle.12

A search of the records at FamilySearch did not turn up any records which were not submitted by patrons (other than SSDI). Most of the information matches the birth and death information which was located.

1. “World War I Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918,” database and images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 29 Sep 2008), Max Mordacai Brodie, serial no. 3849, order no. A2550, Draft Board 0, Tucson, Pima, Arizona; citing World War I Selective Service System Draft Registration Cards, 1917-1918, National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M1509, roll 1522647; “California Death Index, 1940-1997,” database, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 29 Sep 2008), entry for Max Brodie (23 Mar 1962); citing State of California Department of Health Services, Center for Health Statistics.
2. “Brodie-Scholefeld Wedding,” Tucson Daily Citizen, 10 Oct 1907, p. 5, col. 3; digital images, GenealogyBank.com (http://www.genealogybank.com : accessed 29 Sep 2008).

(more…)

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

There are four places I can search for recent obituaries — all of them require that a searcher go through some hoops to use them. Ancestry, GenealogyBank, and NewspaperArchive all require subscriptions. Newsbank is available free online for Pima County residents who hold a valid public library card. All will be checked to fill in information about George and Clara Scholefield’s grandchildren.


Searching NewspaperArchive first, I find A. Major Brodie on the front page the day of his death because he died in a fire.1

blockquoteSmoking in bed apparently cost a Tucson man his life today, police and fire department officials said.

They said A. Major Brodie was trying to get to a door in a bedroom when he apparently was overcome by flames and smoke in his home at 929 N. Hoff Ave. about 5 am.


A. Major had worked for the State Highway Department and was a bachelor. He was reportedly a polio victim and suffered from arthritis but did not use crutches. Officials would not speculate about whether his conditions contributed to his death. A few days later, an obituary ran which named his cousins: Blissie H. Lee of Globe, Ariz., Catherine Schnitter of Reno, Nev., Virginia Matison of Placerville, Calif. 2 These names (aside from the spelling) agree with those in Helen Brodie’s obituary and provide some leads that need to be checked.3

Catherine Schnitter was born in Arizona on 26 Oct 1913 and died 26 Dec 2005 in Reno, Nevada.4 She was preceeded in death by her parents and all of her siblings: Virginia Matson, Blissie Lee, Carol Tuttle, and George Scholefield. She was survived by her husband Hans (no children are named). The couple owned a portrait studio for several years and enjoyed fishing for salmon out of Crescent City, California. Katie had also worked for the Reno Police Department and the Nevada Bank of Commerce.

The spelling of Matson for Virginia’s last name reveals an obituary for her which states that she died on 3 Jun 2005 and:5

blockquoteAda, who went by Virginia, was born in Rosemont, Ariz., on April 8, 1915, on a kitchen table in a U.S. Forest Service ranger station. She and her brother and sisters rode their horses to school when they moved to Portal, Ariz., in the Chiricahua Mountains.

Virginia worked as a dental assistant during college and later worked for the Sacramento Bee and for Pacific Bell Telephone Company. She married Charles E. Matson three months after meeting him at a dance in Reno. They had one daughter. During retirement, the couple ran a commercial fishing venture out of Crescent City, California — apparently the one her sister Katie fished with?

Additionally, articles about Virginia’s marriage appeared in the Reno News. She married Charles E. Matson, who was a parachutist with the 101 Airborne Division in England, France, Belgium, Germany and Holland, on 17 Nov 1954.6 She carried on a Matson family tradition by wearing the dress which was worn by her future mother-in-law and sisters-in-law at their own weddings.

1. “Fire Kills Tucsonian; Smoking Abed Cited,” Tucson Daily Citizen, 12 Nov 1970, p. 1, col. 5-6; digital images, NewspaperArchive.com (http://www.newspaperarchive.com : accessed 6 Sep 2008).
2. “Funeral Notices: BRODIE, A. Major,” Tucson Daily Citizen, 13 Nov 1970, p. 44, col. 2; digital images, NewspaperArchive.com (http://www.newspaperarchive.com : accessed 6 Sep 2008).
3. See post dated 23 Aug 2008.
4. “America’s Obituaries & Death Notices,” database, NewsBank, inc. (http://0-infoweb.newsbank.com.librarycatalog.pima.gov/ : accessed 30 Sep 2008), obituary for Catherine “Katie” H. SCHNITTER; citing Reno (Nevada) Gazette-Journal, 30 Dec 2005, p. 8C.
5. “Obituaries: Ada Virginia Matson,” Mountain Democrat, 10 Jun 2005, p. 13, col. 2; digital images, NewspaperArchive.com (http://www.newspaperarchive.com : accessed 30 Sep 2008).
6. “Lt. Charles E. Matson Claims Arizona Girl As His Bride,” Reno Evening Gazette, 21 Nov 1945, p. 12, col. 4-6; digital images, NewspaperArchive.com (http://www.newspaperarchive.com : accessed 30 Sep 2008).

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

The first place I began my search for articles regarding the Scholefield family was at the time of George and Clara’s deaths. Their obituaries were published in the local paper.

The vitals from George Scholefield’s obit:1
Died: 31 Aug 1942
Resident of AZ for 63 years (came from Utica, NY, at age 19)
Home: 3914 E. Monte Vista Dr.
Wife: Clara A. Scholefield (married 1882)
Daughter: Helen Brodie
Son: Carl B. Scholefield of Globe
Occupations:
1879 — Silver King Mine in Globe (later Old Dominion Mine)
1885 — homesteaded a ranch in the Santa Rita Mountains
1898-1924 — became the first cattle inspector for the territory of Arizona
1904-1916 — councilman-at-large in Tucson
1940 — retired from ranching and moved to Tucson
Politics: Early Republican, later affiliated with the Democrats. Held several offices.
First man to be initiated into the Elks in the territory, lifetime member
Funeral: Wed, 10am, Reilly mortuary chapel
Burial: Elks plot in Evergreen

blockquoteThe Scholefields were living on the ranch during the time of the Apache Indian raids when several families living near them were killed. They were not molested, but Geronimo and his band stole horses and cattle from the ranch. Mr. Scholefield was a member of the posse headed by Lieut. Lawton which finally caught Geronimo.1

Vitals from Clara Ann Scholefield’s obituary: 2
Died: 27 Nov 1947
Age: 84
Died at home of daughter Helen Brodie, 929 N. Hoff St.
Funeral: 3 pm, Saturday, Reilly’s chapel
Burial: beside her husband in the Elk’s plot of Evergreen Cemetery
Husband: George Scholefield, pioneer peace officer, cattle inspector, rancher, died 1942
Born in San Bernardino, Calif.
Father operated the stage between Yuma and Maricopa Wells
Married in 1883 in Globe
Homesteaded the St. Helena Ranch near Rosemont in the Santa Rita Mtns. Lived there for 47 years. Ranch sold in early 30s. Moved to Tucson.
Daughter: Helen Brodie
Son: Carl, Arivaipa canyon
6 grandchildren
2 great-grandchildren

Helen Scholefield Brodie’s obituary was also located:3
Died: 17 Jul 1957
Age: 71
Retired from county assessor’s office 18 months ago with 34 years of service.
Native Tusconian born 5 Mar 1886 in a house on Stone Ave.
Daughter of George P. Scholefield, Tucson police chief, fire marshall, cattle inspector who homesteaded the Hidden Springs Ranch in the Santa Rita Mts.
Schools: St. Joseph’s Convent, University of Arizona preparatory school
Episcopalian
Member of Civic and Business Women’s clubs
Funeral: Reilly Funeral Home, private
Residence: 929 N. Hoff Ave.

blockquoteDean of all county employees when she retired in December of 1955, Mrs. Brodie for years had been chief of the transfer section in the assessor’s office. She took copies of the deeds and entered the changes in property ownership on the assessor’s books.3

A death announcement in the same paper adds:4
Died after an illness of 18 months
B. & P. W. Club, Zonia, Cordon Club, Women of the Moose
Mother of A. Major Brodie of Tucson
Sister of Carl Scholefield of Thatcher
Aunt of Blissie Lee of Globe, Katherine Schnitter of Reno, Nev., Virginia Matterson of Placerville, Calif., and George Scholefield of Butte, Mont.

These obituaries give the ranch owned by the Scholefields several names. They also provide dates regarding the movement of the family which conflict with those reported on the death certificates as well as disagreeing with each other about when the ranch was sold. The disagreements could simply be chalked up to time and human error.

Research Plan:

  1. Check online maps. Is there a ranch under either of the names provided in the obituaries?
  2. Check online BLM records for homestead.
  3. Investigate history of area especially in regards to Geronimo and Lieut. Lawton’s posse.

1. “Pioneer Dies At His Home; Long Active,” Tucson Daily Citizen, 31 Aug 1942, p. 7, col. 3; digital images, NewspaperArchive.com (http://www.newspaperarchive.com : accessed 23 Aug 2008).
2. Ibid., “City Pioneer Is Dead at 84,” 28 Nov 1947, p. 2, col. 4.
3. Ibid., “Mrs. Brodie Dies; Retired County Aide,” 18 Jul 1957, p. 28, col. 5.
4. Ibid., “Deaths: BRODIE, Helen Scholefield,” 18 Jul 1957, p. 29, col. 7.

[top]