Scholefield Family Tree

As I go back in time, I find more people! To help myself as well as you, the reader, the following links provide a visual representation of George Scholefield and Clara Moore’s siblings, nieces and nephews.

Family Charts

George’s parents were Charles M. Scholefield and Helen Marr Degraff.
Descendants of Charles M. Scholefield

Clara’s parents were James Armour Moore and Matilda Jane Burnett. Matilda had previously married a John Crampton, so there are half-siblings.
Descendants of Matilda Jane Burnett

**These are large files.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Censuses have filled in a few dates for the children of two of Clara’s siblings.

Sarah Jane Crampton Kenyon’s children are with the family on the 1880 Census in Rome, Onieda, New York,1 and on the 1900 Census in Globe, Gila, Arizona.2
Maud B was born Apr 1876
Arthur M was born Aug 1878 3
Myrtle M was born May 1889
Claude H was born April 1893
Sarah Jane is reported as having 4 children, all living, so no additional children need to be located for this family.

What has already been located about John Franklin Crampton’s children’s information is supplemented by the 1900 Census reporting that Rovilla J. (named for her mother) was born in Nov 1885.4 And is complicated by both the 1900 Census and the 1910 Census5 which report that Rovilla Snelling Crampton had four children and only three were living. This last child needs to be located based only on the one fact we can assume — it was born and died before 1900. A guess could be made that the child was born between Rovilla and Evelyn because of the seven year gap in their ages. For those who might be quick to point out that the censuses could be in error, I will refute by pointing out that because the numbers were the same during two years, the likelyhood of an enumerator’s error is much less. Additionally, that seven year gap speaks of a pregnancy to the knowing genealogist (childbearing women generally had babies two to three years apart).

One last sibling to check: James Arthur Moore.


1. 1880 U.S. census, Oneida County, New York, population schedule, Rome, enumeration district (ED) 115, p. 25 (handwritten), 108A (stamped), dwelling 247, family 262, H. C. Kenyon household; digital image, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 4 Nov 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T9, roll 903.
2. 1900 U.S. census, Gila County, Arizona, population schedule, Globe, enumeration district (ED) 18, sheet 3B, p. 230 (reverse, stamped), dwelling 66, family 68, C. H. Kenyon household; digital image, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 4 Nov 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T623, roll 45.
3. This month agrees with what was reported in the post dated 20 Oct 2008.
4. 1900 U.S. census, Gila County, Arizona, population schedule, Globe, enumeration district (ED) 18, sheet 3B, p. 230 (reverse, stamped), dwelling 68, family 70, John F. Crampton household; digital image, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 4 Nov 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T623, roll 45.
5. 1910 U.S. census, Gila County, Arizona, population schedule, Globe, enumeration district (ED) 31, sheet 5A, p. 63 (stamped), dwelling 103, family 107, J. F. Crampton household; digital image, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 6 Nov 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T624, roll 39.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

When writing a family history, one must┬ádecide how much research they wish to complete regarding the various sidelines of a family. Do you trace the main descendant line back and also trace down all of the siblings lines? If you do that, how many generations do you want to research? For my personal trees, I research as far as I can go. My reason for this is that by finding cousins, I have received some great finds. I’ve gotten photocopies of the German family pages from a descendant of the writer Zane Grey about our shared Wilhelm ancestors, a copy of pen and ink drawing of my 4th (or 5th) great-grandfather, and loads of information that helped point me in a direction for further research!

Other researchers only focus on their direct lines, sometimes discovering that they need to research siblings in order to discover information about parentage. And only doing research into the sidelines (or neighbors) as needed.

For the Scholefield history for this site, my goal is to trace the direct line as well as locating the vitals of the sibling’s spouses and the birth information for each of their children.

To reach that goal, this post will focus on checking on any possible birth and death records for Clara Moore Scholefield’s siblings and their spouses and children. I will be running quick name searches on the usual sites (FamilySearch, Ancestry, and AZ Genealogy).

Clara was the daughter of James Armour Moore and Matilda Jane Burnett.

Matilda Jane Burnett had married first John V. Crampton. Their children, and therefore Clara’s Half siblings, were: Mary E., Sarah J., and John F.

Based on the census, Mary E. was born about 1857 in California.1 She married Henry Fitzgerald in 1874. An article about her brother-in-law Charles Kenyon mentions that she was a widow who lived in San Francisco.2 She looks to have died before 1940 which is the date that Ancestry’s California Death Index begins. The indexes at VitalSearch don’t contain enough information to identify which of the many Mary Fitzgeralds might be the one we are looking for. I also checked several likely indexes. Nothing further about this family can be located through these sources at this time — census records are next.

Sarah Jane was born on 6 Dec 1857 in California and died 14 Dec 1957 in San Diego County, California.3 She married Charles Kenyon in 1872.2 He was born in 1840 in New York and died in Dec 1906.
Their children:
Maud B. was born in New York.
Arthur Moore Kenyon was born 20 Aug 1878 in Rome, New York.4
Myrtle M.

John Franklin Crampton was born on 1 Dec 1860 in San Bernardino, California, and died 21 Apr 1947 in Phoenix, Maricopa, Arizona.5 He married Rovilla Snelling in 1882. She was born 12 May 1861 in Indiana and died 6 Feb 1940 in Globe, Arizona.6
Their children:
John William born 23 May 18837
Rovilla J. born 1885 in Globe, Arizona8 (this is likely the Rovilla who married John C. Crowley in 1906)
Evelyn May born 27 May 1892 in Globe, Gila, Arizona9

Clara’s full siblings were Susan A. and J. Arthur.
(more…)

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Continuing up through the generations in a vital records check, the data for George and Clara Moore Scholefield themselves is mostly complete. The only missing data is the exact date when the couple was married; therefore, a check of the Western States Marriage Record Index is next. This index holds records for Alaska, Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, New Mexico, Nevada, Oregon, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. Unfortunately, searches for Scholefield, Moore, George and Clara in Arizona, as well as Clara Moore and Scholefield in the entire collection does not return a result for George and Clara’s marriage.

Other searches for records within the index turn up the following results for other family members:

Confirmation of Max Brodie’s marriage to Helen Scholefield on 10 Oct 1907 in Tucson, Pima County, Arizona.1

A conflicting date for James Armour Moore’s marriage to Matilda Jane Burnett Crampton. Previous information indicates that they married in 1861 in San Bernardino, California, but the index reports their marriage on 3 Jun 1869 in Phoenix Precinct, Yavapai County, Arizona.2 This puts their marriage after the births of their three children?! Of course, it is also possible that there was another couple with similar names and the information for the 1861 marriage is correct.

A possible marriage for James and Matilda’s son James Arthur Moore appears. Based on the date and place, it is likely he married Mollie A. Shanley on 21 Sep 1891 in Globe, Gila, Arizona.3

Another confirmation: Charles T. Connell married Susie Moore on 20 May 1882 in Globe, Gila, Arizona.4 He resided in San Carlos, she in Globe. And it is interesting that Susie’s marriage is indexed, but not Clara’s.

Even more confounding is that John F. Crampton, Susie and Clara’s half brother, appears to have married a Rovilla Snelling on 14 Feb 1882 in Richmond Basin, Gila, Arizona.5 Since Susie and John were both married in 1882, the reported year that Clara and George were married, why does Clara and George’s record not appear right along side Clara’s siblings records? As a side note, Rovilla appears to have later married a Joseph V. Crowley on 12 Dec 1906 in Globe, Gila Arizona.6 John may have died before that date, or they were divorced.

Indicating the need to search for all possible ways that a person might have been named in a record, Sarah Jane Crampton’s marriage is located under the name of Sarah Jane Moore — her mother’s second husband’s name. Her marriage to Charles H. Kenyon is confirmed as occuring on 27 Nov 1872 in Maricopa County, Arizona.7

Mary Ellen Crampton’s marriage is also under the surname Moore. She married Henry T. Fitzgerald on 1 Mar 1874 in Maricopa County, Arizona.8 He was a resident of Yuma County. And she resided in Maricopa Wells, Pima County. A comment on the record states that “Mary is daughter of James A. Moore.” It is interesting that the girls were willing to go by the name of their new father and John kept his real father’s name. However, it is also possible that it was assumed that James Moore was the girls’ father since their real father had died before the family even arrived in Arizona. Since John married a decade after his sisters, maybe he was able to establish his true parentage — the girls may have even been less concerned because they expected their names to change when they married anyway.

So, all of Clara’s siblings marriages have been located — I will need to continue to dig for information about Clara!

1. Brigham Young University – Idaho, “Western States Marriage Records,” database, Special Collections & Family History (http://abish.byui.edu/specialCollections/westernStates/search.cfm : accessed 9 Oct 2008), entry for Max Biodie [Brodie] to Helen Scholefield, 1907; citing Pima County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 3, p. 334.
2. Ibid., entry for James A. Moore to Jane Crampton, 1869; citing Yavapai County, Arizona, marriage records vol. A, p. 9.
3. Ibid., entry for James A. Moore to Mollie A. Shanley, 1891; citing Gila County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 25.
4. Ibid., entry for Charles T. Connell to Susie Moore, 1882; citing Gila County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 4.
5. Ibid., entry for John F. Crampton to Rovilla Snelling, 1882; citing Gila County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 8.
6. Ibid., entry for Joseph V. Crowley to Rovilla J. Crampton, 1906; citing Gila County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 2, p. 89.
7. Ibid., entry for Charles Henry Kenyon to Sarah Jane Moore; citing Maricopa County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 7.
8. Ibid., entry for Henry T. Fitzgerald to Mary Ellen Moore, 1874; citing Maricopa County, Arizona, marriage records vol. 1, p. 11.

[top]