Whittle Family Tree

I promised earlier to share my thoughts on who could possibly belong to whom in this family. My ideas are my own and should not be taken as anything more than my ideas and potential leads to be explored. They are being placed here and not on Ancestry since we all know that the week after I post a “possible connection” it becomes gospel and is propagated in multiple trees. Much like an urban myth it is impossible to take back a connection on Ancestry – they reproduce at the speed of light and people rarely respond to the messages telling them that there is no proof of a connection.

In the past 18 months we (Ruth and me) have worked this family from both directions. We pursued the family from the known back through the unknown and we also looked at all the documentation available to us from oldest to newest. We followed families in both directions and explored many Whittles that proved to have no family connection at all. We made lists of Whittles and tried to tie them together by repetitive names, by dates and locations. We found – as you will notice when you look at the name grid – a complete generation that is not documented. The children of John W. are the most likely parents of Benjamin’s generation, but we found no marriage, death, or other documentation that would clarify that situation.

Based on the available documentation that I have previously provided there are several possibilities for the father of John Nelson and Jeremiah Whittle. The men of the appropriate age would be Benjamin b.c.1755, David b.c.1760, Richard b.1755-1765, and Zachariah b.1755-1765. If I were pursuing this family any further than I would be looking hard at Zachariah Whittle as the possible father of Jeremiah and John Nelson Whittle.

A Zachariah Whittle married Elizabeth Disney in 1795. Only one Zachariah is found in any of our available records and according to the census records, Zachariah would have been 35-45 years old at the time he married Elizabeth Disney. It is possible this is a second marriage. He falls in the possible age category to have children born c. 1774 (John Nelson) and c. 1775 (Jeremiah).

Why not the other men in the category? Richard marries Elizabeth Burland in 1784 and her extant letters and other documentation do not mention any previous children for Richard Whittle. David Whittle appears by his extant documentation to be born c. 1760 and his children are clearly documented by the records concerning his death. On the 1790 census Benjamin has three females of the right age and no males in the household born prior to 1784 – well outside the window for John Nelson and Jeremiah.

So where are John Nelson and Jeremiah in 1790 if not on the census with one of the documented Whittle males? There are many options available in this case. First, they could be living with other family members – and not just family members in Maryland. There is plenty of evidence that the Whittle family was spread across Maryland, Pennsylvania, Delaware, and Virginia. Many of the Whittle obituaries we have found ask for Pennsylvania and Delaware papers to copy the material. It is quite easy to believe that the boys could be with an aunt, uncle, cousin, or grandparents. Second, by 1790 the boys are between 14 and 17 and could have been bound to a tradesman, in which case they would have been counted in his household. The extant records are simply not good enough to pinpoint their location.

Now before everyone jumps up and says, “What about deeds and tax records?” let me clarify a couple of things. While I can’t look at anything except materials available online, (self-imposed rules of Cold Genealogy) I can use any records and research provided by family members. Ruth kindly supplied me with copies of her research. She checked for any Whittle wills, land records, and tax records in Baltimore and Anne Arundel counties, and she also paid a professional genealogist to research extant records in the Maryland State Archives and Baltimore County resources. Most of that documentation is already up in the posts. The research did not turn up any deed or tax records to clarify the situation. In fact according to both Ruth and the professional, no Whittle bought or sold any land in Baltimore County from 1727-1775 and no Whittle sold land in the county from 1787-1823. No Whittle was listed as owning land in Anne Arundel, Baltimore, or Harford County in the 1783 Assessment List.

We have not searched the wills of the spouse families. As records become available online in a searchable format it is possible that some situations may clarify themselves. Currently, this is where we stand:
Samuel Whittle is the son of an UnknownA Whittle and Eliza Unknown
UnknownA Whittle is the son of Jeremiah Whittle and Nancy Best
Jeremiah Whittle is the son of UnknownB Whittle and Unknown Mother

I accomplished my original goal, which was to identify who might be in the plot of Samuel Whittle at Govans Presbyterian. Unfortunately, I am unable to go any further at this time. I will revisit the Whittles every so often and update the information as it becomes available, but it is time to move on to another family.

[top]

Whittle Family Tree

Below is a compiled list of marriages from various sources. The problem with a list of marriages is once again, there is no context. We don’t know the ages of the individuals (especially on the older marriages) and we don’t know if these are first or second marriages.

Marriages:
By 1646 – William Whittle married Madgelen (Unknown)**
1654 – George Whittle married Dorothy (Unknown)**
1659 – William Whittle married Susanna Williams**
By 1670 – George Whittle married Alice Parker**
By 1674 – Ann Whittle married Francis Hopewell**
1700 – William Whittle married Mary Disney**
1715 – Nicholas Whittle married Katherine (Unknown)**
1724 – Francis Whittle married Sara Cole**
By 1730 – John W. Whittle married Eleanor (unknown)**
1751-1755 – Eleanor Whittle married Cornelius Barry***
By 1762 – John W. Whittle, Jr. married Rachel White **
20 Dec 1783 – David Whittle married Ann Wood, Baltimore County*
7 Jan 1784 Richard Whittle married Elizabeth Burland, Baltimore**
2 Mar 1789 – Eleanor Whittle married Robert Wood, Anne Arundel*
13 Dec 1794 – Richard Whittle married Elizabeth Baldwin. Anne Arundel*
25 Feb 1795 – Zachariah Whittle married Elizabeth Disney, Baltimore*
1796 – John Whittle married Charity Forrest, Baltimore**
4 Feb 1797 – Elizabeth Whittle married James Farley, Baltimore*
16 Jun 1804 – Jeremiah Whittle married Nancy Best
20 Jan 1807 – Richard Whittle married Honora McKenzie**
16 Oct 1810 – Nicholas Whittle married Clara Forrest, Baltimore*
5 Sep 1815 – Mary Whittle married Richard Jones in Baltimore*
1817 – Susannah Whittle married Thomas Hooper**
5 Dec 1818 – Jeremiah Whittle married Elizabeth Eyles
8 Mar 1824 – Delilah Whittle married Frederick Arnold, Baltimore*
30 Mar 1829 – Elizabeth (Betsie) Whittle married Jesse Boyer, Anne Arundel.*
1830 – John N. Whittle married Cynthia Ann H. Ward**
1831 – Emeline Whittle married Wm H. Connelly**
12 Nov 1835 – Julianna Whittle married John Boyer, Anne Arundel.* (Julianna is the sister of Betsie)
30 Oct 1842 – Thomas Whittle married Sarah Flayhart
1843 David Whittle married Lucretia Hobbs**
1844 – Benjamin Whittle married Rosina Kinzendorff**
13 Oct 1850 – Maria Whittle married John Scott, Baltimore*
10 Dec 1850 – Martha Whittle married Andrew J. McCoy, Baltimore*
By 1863 – Thomas Stockton Whittle married Berdelia Obrien
8 Nov 1864 – Charles Nicholas Whittle married Margaret Sevilla Boone
About 1865 – Samuel N. Whittle married Georgeanne Higle

*From Ancestry collection – Dodd, Jordan, Liahona Research, comp. Maryland Marriages, 1655-1850 [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2004.
** From the notes of Ruth Brooks – these are from her compilation of marriages and do not list individual sources. They are provided for information purposes – you should do your own confirmation work.
*** From the research and documentation provided by Rick Sanders. http://home.netcom.com/~fzsaund/gaitherwhittle.html

[top]

Whittle Family Tree

Well – I’m so far behind it’s insane, but I need to wrap this up in some way. There are a lot of loose ends when it comes to the Whittle line. It seems that there are no smoking guns and some names in the line are just not meant to be known. So lets recap!

This project started in Oct 2008 and the focus was looking for information on the Samuel Whittle Family interred in Govanstown Presbyterian Cemetery in Baltimore. It began simply enough with trying to confirm who might be in the Whittle plot. Never say a project is “simple” – you doom it from the very beginning! While the basic information for who was in the plot was not that difficult to locate – there was nothing simple about the Whittle line. Never have so many MEN remained so elusive!

Samuel N. Whittle died 7 Oct 1892 in Allegheny City (Pittsburg) PA when he fell from a window. Using news articles and census records, I was able to establish that he was a married to Georgeanne Higle, (c. 1846 – c. 1875), who died of tuberculosis, and he had two daughters, Clara May (1866-1946) and Maggie S. (c.1869-1897). He was the son of an Unknown Whittle and Eliza [Unknown] Whittle (c.1815-1896). Samuel had an older brother Charles Nicholas Whittle (1838-1916) and both brothers had served in the Civil War. Charles went by his middle name of Nicholas, which has often left me wondering if his father might not have been a Charles also.

While I have had no success in providing the name of Samuel’s father, I was more successful with the sibling lines of the Unknown Whittle. There were at least five children born to Jeremiah Whittle and Nancy Best between 1805 and 1815, three males and two females, all of whom remain unknown by name. Samuel’s father was the youngest of that group, born c. 1915. After the death of Nancy Best, Jeremiah married Elizabeth Eyle and four more children Thomas (c.1826 – c. 1863), Susan A. (1822 – 1916), Jeremiah Amos (1824 – 1902), and John R. (c. 1829 – unk). These lines were a great deal of fun to explore and provided lots of juicy information.

Sadly, with the Whittle men there are always more questions than answers. With help from family member Ruth I was able to establish a few more facts and chase a few more leads. I actually had more fun following up on the information about Thomas Whittle – uncle to Samuel N. Whittle. It was a great exercise in “debunking” family lore and published accounts concerning his Civil War service. While we will probably never know what happened to Thomas – we know that he could not have died at Shiloh.

I have provided links below to the previous posts on the Whittle family if you need to refresh and then we’ll move on to all the loose material that I have located, but can’t attach.

The Great Obituary Hunt 1 Oct 2008
The Lowest Branch of the Family Tree 5 Oct 2008
Trying to Tree Climb 6 Oct 2008
A Footnote to History 8 Oct 2008
Dangling from a Tree Limb 9 Oct 2008
Odds and Ends 14 Oct 2008
GOOGLING for Dead People 15 Oct 2008
The Family Comes Through19 Oct 2008
Clara May Whittle 20 Oct 2008
Elizabeth (am I an Eyle or a Hall) Whittle 9 Nov 2008
Wrapping up the Whittle Plot 10 Nov 2008
Barking up the Wrong Family Tree 20 Nov 2008
Oh Susannah! 1 Dec 2008
I’m a Doubting Thomas – About Thomas (Part 1) 12 Dec 2008
Doubting Thomas – Part 2 13 Dec 2008
Doubting Thomas – Part 3 16 Dec 2008
Thomas Whittle’s Service Record 29 Dec 2008
Playing Catch Up 5 Jun 2009
The Last Two Brothers with Names 10 Jun 2009

[top]

The Whittle Family Tree

Sorry I have been gone so long – sometimes you don’t get to do all the fun things you like to do in life. If I am lucky, I’m following a hot lead on another family line, but usually it is just the mundane events in life that proves to be the big distraction. Arwen has been much more faithful in keeping up with her posting then I am, so I will need to catch up.

Since I have been away so long I think it might be wise to recap – for my benefit as well as yours. I began the research on the family of Samuel N. Whittle (1842-1892) of Baltimore, Maryland. We quickly established his family group and we know that Samuel, his wife Georgeanne, and two daughters, Clara and Maggie, are all in the family plot at Govanstown Cemetery in Baltimore. His line ended with his two daughters as neither married or had children. The family consisted of:

Samuel N. Whittle (1842-1892) son of Unknown 1 Whittle & Eliza Unknown
Georgeanne Higle (1842- ) dau. of Joseph Higle & Leah Shealey
Clara May Whittle (1866–1946) dau. of Samuel N. Whittle & Georgeanne Higle
Maggie S. Whittle (1869-1897) dau. of Samuel N. Whittle & Georgeanne Higle

We were able to establish that Samuel had been a Lt. in F Company, 7th Maryland during the Civil War. This of course led to research on his brother Charles Nicholas Whittle and his Civil War service. Much of this was done in hopes of figuring out the name of the father of Samuel and Charles and their mother’s maiden name. There was no such luck, although we were able to discover the names of our Unknown Whittle’s parents.

Unknown 1 Whittle (died before 1850) son of Jeremiah Whittle & Nancy Best
Eliza Unknown (abt 1815-1896) dau. of unknown parents
Samuel N. Whittle (1842-1892)
Charles Nicholas Whittle (1838-1916)

The most recent work was in Jeremiah Whittle’s family group. The family group based on all the currently documented research is:

Jeremiah Whittle (abt 1775- ) son of unknown parents
Nancy Best (abt 1775-abt 1817) dau. of unknown parents – married 16 Jun 1804
Male Unknown 2 Whittle (bef. 1810- )
Male Unknown 3 Whittle (bef 1810- )
Female Unknown 1 Whittle (bef. 1815- )
Female Unknown 2 Whittle (bef. 1820- )
Unknown 1 Whittle (bef. 1820-bef. 1850) – father of Samuel

Jeremiah then married Elizabeth Eyle (1785-1877) on 5 Dec 1818 in Baltimore
Thomas Whittle (abt 1820- )
Susan Ann Whittle (1822-1916)
Jeremiah Amos Whittle (1824-1902)
John R. Whittle (1829- )
With the lack of information for my Unknown 1 Whittle, I began research on the known children in hopes of finding something more. I began with Susan Ann Whittle aka Susannah and was able to establish her marriage to Benjamin Barber 28 Nov 1839 in Baltimore. This family group detailed in the 1 Dec 2008 post Oh Susannah! is:

Susan Ann Whittle Barber (1822-1916) buried in Govanstown near her mother Elizabeth.
Benjamin Barber/Barbour ( – bef 1850)
Lucretia Barber (1841- ) m. William I. Thompson
Amanda E. Barber (1845-1920) m. Charles T. Abell

My next child to research was Thomas (abt. 1820 – ). As you may recall Thomas was the subject of a series of posts due to his unique story. Was he killed in the Civil War or did he simply desert as suggested? The family is well covered due to extensive research by Ruth Brooks. Thomas Whittle married Sarah Flayhart on 30 Oct 1842 in Baltimore, Maryland. The family group is:

Thomas Whittle (abt 1820- ) assumed dead Civil War
Sarah Flayhart (1822-1890) dau. of John Flayhart & Mary Unknown
Andrew Jameson (1844-1852)
Edward Dorsey (1847-1937) m. Alice Ellen McDonald
Sarah Rebecca (1849-1880) m. William H. Greenfield
Ann Ellen (1852-1933) m. William W. Hoffman
Joshua Talbott (1856-1909) m. Mary Elizabeth Schoal
Robert Spencer Vinton (1860-1864)

Phew – we are now caught up!! So the next couple of posts will deal with the other known children of Jeremiah and Elizabeth to wrap up that family group. After that is complete we’ll decide where to go next.

[top]

The Whittle Family Tree

I can’t let those darn Whittles go – so I’m going to see what I can figure out in collaboration with Ruth. While Samuel N. Whittle’s father remains a mystery, we know who some of his siblings are, and I’ll explore the family group to see if we can find anything that will assist us with our search for the name of Samuel’s father. Between Ruth and me, we had compiled the following family group:1

Jeremiah Whittle born about 1775, location unknown, married Elizabeth Eyle on 5 Dec 18182, in Baltimore County, Maryland. Elizabeth was born 12 Oct 1785, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania, died 19 Jun 1877, Towson, Baltimore, Maryland, and is buried in Govans Presbyterian Cemetery, Baltimore, Maryland. Their children as we had them:

Unknown 1 – This is the father of our Samuel Whittle
Thomas – born 1820, Baltimore, Maryland
Susan Ann – born about 1821, Baltimore Maryland
Jeremiah A. – Whittle, born about 1824, Baltimore, Maryland
John Whittle – born about 1829, Baltimore, Maryland

It’s a great family group, but it has a potential glaring error staring me in the face. I have been operating under the assumption (yeah, yeah, yeah – it’s a bad thing to do, but it looked good at the time) that Elizabeth, because she lived with Eliza and Samuel is Samuel’s grandmother. She probably is, but she may not be his biological grandmother. My stunning revelation hit me while working back in the 1820 and 1830 census records and trying to apply what we knew of this family group to the people listed on them.

The first clue came when I did a search on Ancestry for Jeremiah Whittle, born about 1775. The 1820 Census for District 2, Baltimore, Maryland3 was my first stop.

2 males under 10 years of age (probably Thomas and Unknown 1)
2 males between 10 and 16 years of age (Unknowns)
1 male 45 years or more (probably Jeremiah)
2 females under 10 years of age (Unknowns)
1 female 45 years or more (probably Elizabeth)

What a mess! Jeremiah would have been 45, Elizabeth would have only been 35, but that could have just been an error. Who are all these kids? Jeremiah and Elizabeth were married Dec 1818 and it is probable that Thomas (born about 1820) is one of the males under 10. Then I remembered the information that Ruth had provided earlier. Jeremiah had a previous marriage to Nancy Best 16 Jun 18044(Ancestry has her indexed as Pest). If they followed the usual cycle of children, and the children survived there would have been 6 or 7 children in that time period. 2-3 between 10 and 16 and 3-4 under 10. All these other children are probably the children of Jeremiah and Nancy.

The 1830 Census for District 2, Baltimore, Maryland5 shows:

1 male under 5 years of age (probably John)
1 male between 5 and 9 (probably Jeremiah A.)
1 male between 10 and 14 (probably Thomas)
1 male between 15 and 19 (possibly Unknown 1)
2 males between 20 and 30 (Unknowns)
1 male between 50 and 60 (probably Jeremiah)
1 female between 5 and 9 (probably Susan born 1822)
1 female between 10 and 14 (Unknown)
1 female between 40 and 50 (probably Elizabeth)

This was where the “Er-Duh Moment” occurred. IF Samuel’s father, Unknown 1, is the same age or older than his wife, he would have been born about 1815 or prior. Jeremiah did not marry Elizabeth until 1818. Unknown 1 could have (and probably was) the son of Nancy Best who apparently died about 1817. Elizabeth would have raised him and for all intents and purposes was his mother as she was the only one he would have known.

IF all the members of the household are actually the children of Jeremiah – there’s that dangerous “IF” word – then the family group based on the 1820 and 1830 Census records would now look like this:

Jeremiah Whittle b. abt 1775
Nancy Best b. abt 1775 m. 1804 d. bef Dec 1818
Unknown Male 2 b. bef 1810
Unknown Male 3 b. bef 1810
Unknown Female 1 b. bef 1815
Unknown 1 (Samuel’s father) b. abt 1815
Unknown Female 2 b. bef 1820

Elizabeth Eyle b. 1785 m. 1818 d. 1877
Thomas b. abt 1820
Susan b. 1822
Jeremiah A. b. abt 1824
John b. abt 1829

Have I been barking up the wrong family tree?

1. See post dated 19 Oct 2008.
2. Dodd, Jordan, Liahona Research, “Maryland Marriages, 1655-1850,” database, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 6 Nov 2008), Marriage of Jeremiah Whittle and Elizabeth Eyle.
3. 1820 U.S. census, Baltimore County, Maryland, population schedule, District 2, p. 215, Jerrimiah Whittle; digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 6 Nov 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M33, roll 41.
4. Dodd, Jordan, Liahona Research, “Maryland Marriages, 1655-1850,” database, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 6 Nov 2008), Jeremiah Whittle and Nancy Pest.
5. 1830 U.S. census, Baltimore County, Maryland, District 2, p. 72, Jeremiah Whittle; digital image, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 6 Nov 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M29, roll 55.

[top]

Govanstown Cemetery Project

The Whittle Plot

Well gang we had some real success this week!! I received a response from the family that had posted the thread on Ancestry in the Community Section. Ya gotta love those message boards!!! Family member Ruth posted a message that explained her relationship to Samuel N. Whittle. Her husband’s 1st cousin twice removed – she was kind enough to follow that with the more basic explanation of it being her husband’s grandfather’s first cousin. Since that post we have been in touch several times via email and she has been kind enough to share some of her family research and has given me permission to use the information on this site. This post will be a compilation of the information that Ruth has given me concerning the immediate family.

Elizabeth Whittle (Samuel’s grandmother) was married to Jeremiah Whittle born about 1775.

It appears that Jeremiah was married twice: first to a Nancy Best, 16 June 1804 Zion German Lutheran Church, Baltimore and then to Elizabeth Eyle in 1818 –minister Nathan Greenfield. (On her son Jeremiah’s death certificate he listed her surname as Hall.) [The family has no burial date or site for Jeremiah.]

The children of Jeremiah and Elizabeth Whittle were:
Thomas born about 1820 [this is the great grandfather of Ruth’s husband]
Jeremiah A. born about 1824
John born about 1829
Unknown1 (which is Samuel N. Whittle’s father) – the family does not know his name yet either.
[I believe from our research that they can add Susan A. Whittle Barber to this list]1

Children of Unknown1 Whittle and Eliza (maiden name unknown) Whittle are:
Charles Nicholas Whittle born 7 July 1838, died 22 Oct. 1916 who married Margaret Sevilla Boone 8 Nov. 1864, she died 1923. They are both buried in Greenmount Cemetery, Baltimore, Maryland. He was a 1st Lieut. in the Union army in the Civil War. He was 5′ 10, florid complexion, dark hair, hazel eyes.

Samuel N. (probably Nelson) Whittle born about 1843, died 7 Oct. 1892. He died after falling from a boarding house in Alleghany City, Pa., it was a construction accident. He was a plasterer and possibly a blacksmith. He was a 2nd Lieut. in the Union Army in the Civil War. During a civil disturbance in Govanstown during a constitutional election in 1864 he was stabbed in the shoulder. He was 6′ tall, fair complexion, dark hair, hazel eyes.

He was married to Georgeanna who died between 1874 and 1876. [Although the family has no actual dates or records, they believe her to be buried in the Samuel N. Whittle lot at Govans Presbyterian Cemetery.]

The children of Samuel N. and Georgeanna Whittle were:

Clara May Whittle, born June 1866 in Towson, died 10 Dec 1946 and buried in Govans Presbyterian Cemetery.
Margaret (Maggie) Sevilla Whittle, born 1869 in Towson, died 3 Oct 1897 and buried in Govans also.

Eliza (maiden name unknown) Whittle named Clara May and Margaret Sevilla Whittle in her will.

1. See post date 9 Oct 2008.

**Note – items in parenthesis() are from the family. Items in brackets[] are my notes.

[top]