Scholefield Family Tree

Here is another instance which proves that when you are using online searches you should spice up the variety.

When I search on Google for “Arnold Scholefield,” I get the results that I have previously presented (the books about Abigail’s family and sources that relate to his ministry in the Methodist-Episcopal Church).

When I search for “Rev. Arnold Scholefield,” I return two results about Harriet Hall which report that she was his daughter. Now, just to be sure that she is not the child of a man who shared the name, one of the sources is a query from USGenNet.org’s forums that states that the father, a methodist minister, had been buried in Siloam Cemetery.1

blockquoteDr. Harriet E. Hall died at Whitesboro on Jan. 19, 1867, aged 38 yrs. Her funeral was held at the Free Church in Peterboro, NY, with Gerrit Smith as the principal speaker. She is buried at Peterboro with 2 of her children. Her husband was Julius C. Hall; he is not buried with her. She was the daugher of Rev Arnold Scholefield, who is buried at Siloam, near Peterboro. He was a Methodist minister. Does anyone know why Harriet had the title “Dr.”?2

As I write this post, USGenNet’s forums have fallen victim to a hacker and they cannot be accessed directly. However, I can use Google’s caches to my benefit — and did — to get as much of the text as possible. I did this by using “phrases” near the beginning or end of the search results preview. However, I have no way to contact the author for possible collaboration on the research which has already been completed.

And I can answer the question — whenever the forums come back online. Harriet was indeed a Doctor. A Google search for “harriet e hall” turns up a page titled “History of Homœopathy and Its Institutions in America.” Mrs. Harriet E. Hall of Peterboro was a member of the first class of students who attended the New York Medical College for Women, the first woman’s homœopathic medical college in the world, and she graduated in 1865.3

The second result returned by the altered search leads to a transcription of Peterboro Village Cemetery, confirming that “Hall, Harriet F., wf Julius C. & dau Rev. Arnold Scholefield, d. 19 Jan 1867 ac 38yr.”4 This introduces a different middle initial, but Es and Fs can be easily confused. And when a check is run on Find A Grave, it is noted that this second transcriber reports her name as having the E and gives her vitals as 1828-1867.5

Based on the information from these sources, Harriet “Hattie” E. Scholefield married Julius C. Hall and they had at least the following children: Julius Hall (7 July 1851-22 Feb 1868) and Stannie Hall (Aug 1859-7 Mar 1862).

It appears that Harriet was actually the youngest daughter of Arnold and Abigail Scholefield. It does not suprise me that I placed Charlotte in the wrong spot on the chart because of her widely fluctuating reported age.

1. See post dated 21 Apr 2009.
2. “Dr. Harriet E. Hall,” Oneida County, New York, Queries Board, message forum (www.usgennet.org/usa/ny/county/oneida/webbbs/queries/index.cgi : accessed 16 Jun 2009).
3. William Harvey King M.D., LL.D., History of Homœopathy and Its Institutions in America; online edition, HOMÉOPATHE INTERNATIONAL (http://www.homeoint.org/history/king/index.htm : downloaded 16 Jun 2009), Chapter IV: New York Medical College and Hospital for Women.
4. “Peterboro Village Cemetery,” transcription (http://freepages.misc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~nc99usgw/cempeter.txt : accessed 16 Jun 2009), entry for Hall, Harriet F.
5. Jim Tipton, Find A Grave, database (http://www.findagrave.com : accessed 17 Jun 2009), entry for Harriet E. Scholefield Hall (1828-1867), Peterboro Cemetery, Peterboro, Madison, New York.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

The table from the last post points to the fact that I need to locate Abigail in 1850. This is another instance where we have to try name variations to get the needed source. This time she is listed under the name “Abigal Schofield.”

blockquoteGeorge B. Schofield, 28, M, Farmer, 960, New York
Abigal Schofield, 62, F, Connecticut1

She is still living in Smithfield, Madison, New York, and the head of household is George age 28. It appears, therefore, that George was enumerated twice in 1850 — once with his brother in a hotel two months after the first — and once with what can now be reasonably assumed to be his mother. These additional bits of evidence help to prove the relationship. The other evidence includes the fact that Abigail’s father was George,<sup2 Charles named his first son “George,” apparently after his grandfather and brother. Futher, it is my speculation that George B. is short for George Burnham — his mother Abigail’s maiden name.

Naming patterns can be used to bolster additional findings. Many times, first sons were named after their father’s father and second sons were named after their mother’s father (which seems to be true in this case). However, it is too early to determine that Charles was possibly named after Arnold’s father — but it might give me another possible direction to look.

1. 1850 U.S. census, Madison County, New York population schedule, Smithfield, p. 519 (handwritten), 260 (stamped), dwelling 119, family 119, George B. Schofield household; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 16 Jun 2009); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M432, roll 526.
2. See post dated 19 May 2009.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Since I haven’t been able to discover information about Arnold’s parents yet, I am going to research his children. Yes, that might sound like an odd way to go about things. And I am not doing this because I am giving up on finding his parents. Instead, I am hoping that by locating additional children I might find another clue about the older generations. It is probably too much to hope for, but I’d like to find another biography that names the older generations (so cross your fingers!)

The census is a great place to start and in reviewing the censuses found for Arnold and Abigail’s family,1 it can be noted that we are “missing” some children. (Ok, they aren’t really missing, they just don’t have names — like Sharon’s Whittles.) From the census records, the family likely had the following members:

Arnold's Children

It must be noted that there is no proof that the people who were recorded in the household over the years are children. They might have been relatives or even servants, but since the number of people in the family is consistent throughout the years, it is a great place to start.

So with this starting point, it looks like I am looking for six female and two male children. If I assume that the people who shared last names in 1850 and 1860 (Charlotte and George) are siblings, I am still looking for five females. The ages give me a guideline, but as one can see, the ages were not reported consistently from year to year.

The next step is to look around for female Scholefields of the appropriate ages in various resources.

1. See posts dated 30 Mar 2009 and 1 Sep 2008.

[top]

The Whittle Family Tree

So what’s next? I have two more sons in the Jeremiah Whittle & Elizabeth Eyle family group to research. When dealing with family groups that are not together after 1850 it is sometimes difficult to establish who belongs to whom. How do we know that Jeremiah A. and John R. are sons and not cousins or completely unrelated? With Susan we knew from a census record that had placed her with Elizabeth Whittle, and with Thomas, I was working from Ruth’s personal knowledge and documented research. With Jeremiah A. and John R., I also have Ruth’s research to work from.

Based on the news article posted in Doubting Thomas 2 on 13 Dec 2008 , we know that Thomas had a brother Jeremiah that lived in Long Green in 1890. I had no trouble locating Jeremiah on the 18501 , 18602, 18703, 18804, and 1900 Federal Censuses5. His occupations are Post & Railer (fence builder), an exterminator, and a farm laborer.

Throughout this period we find him with his wife Ellen L. and they have many, many children. There is an IGI reference for a marriage 9 Jan 1849 in Baltimore, but I have not found a separate document for this yet.

The 1900 Federal Census is, of course, one of my favorites. The family is still in Jarrettsville and states that he and his wife Ellen L. have been married 50 years. I’d bet that this was an “about” number as the 1850 census lists a child age 1. Ellen’s birth date of Mar 1827 is about a year off from other records.

One of the more important things here are the columns with “Mother of how many children” and “Number of these children living.” Ellen lists 13 children with six living – as I said, many children. The census records account for 12: Edith Whittle abt 1849, Elizabeth Whittle abt 1850, Barbara Whittle abt 1852, Thomas Whittle abt 1856, Silas Whittle abt 1858, Charles Whittle abt 1861, Joseph Whittle abt 1863, Harry Whittle abt 1865, Rachel Whittle abt 1867, John Whittle abt 1869, Margaret A. Whittle abt 1874

We know someone is missing – a child that was born and died within the census gap. While women may use an “about” for how long they have been married, they are very precise about the number of children they had, even if they died at birth. I have seen the name Armeco in connection with this family, but I have found no documents that list that name. I looked at each census record and read the names to make sure all 12 were properly indexed and they appear to be.

With Jeremiah A. Whittle there is a Certificate of Death in the Maryland State Archives6. His death date is listed as 1902 June 14 with an age of 78 years, 4 months, and 15 days caused by Paralysis. Using the Tombstone Birthday Calculator we determined his date of birth is 30 Jun 1824. That record clearly states that he is the husband of Ellen L. Monroe, his father’s name is Jeremiah and his mother’s maiden name is Elizabeth Hall. As we all know, the names are all suspect as it is not Jeremiah providing the information, but someone else. If his wife is the person providing the information would she remember his mother’s maiden name under the pressure of the situation? We all know this is how mistakes are easily made and easily perpetuated.

According to Ruth’s documentation Jeremiah A. Whittle is buried in William Watters United Methodist Cemetery in Cooptown, Harford, Maryland. I have requested a photo of the stone (if there is one) on FindAGrave.com.

The final named brother is John R. Whittle. This name was supplied by Ruth along with the information that he married Priscilla Francis. She listed two daughters Mary Whittle b. 1855 and Sarah Whittle b. 1858. Ruth was able to find Priscilla in the 1860 census with her two daughters in District 11 (the Post Office is Little Gundpowder) but she is living with her brother Charles Francis and his family. Unlike his very well documented brother Jeremiah, John is no where to be found. John R. Whittle is a classic poorly documented Whittle male, except that he has a name!

There are several family trees on line that give some additional information such as middle names, but I have been unable to locate any documentation to support most of the information.

1. 1850 Federal Census of United States, Maryland, Baltimore County, p. 127, dwelling 336, family 341, Household of R. L. Munroe; digital images, The Generations Network, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 Dec 2008).
2. 1860 U.S. census, Baltimore, Maryland population schedule, District 11, p. 178, dwelling 1213, family 1203, Household of Jeremiah Whittle; digital images, Ancestry (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 Dec 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M653, roll 469
3. 1870 U.S. census, Baltimore County, Maryland population schedule, District 4, p. 169, dwelling 94, family 95, Household of Jeremiah Whittle; digital images, Ancestry (http://www.Ancestry.com : accessed 15 Dec 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M593, roll 588.
4. 1880 U.S. census, Baltimore County, Maryland population schedule, Jarrattsville, enumeration district (ED) 42, p. 181, Household of Jeremiah Whittle; digital images, Ancestry (http://www.Ancestry.com : accessed 15 Dec 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T9, roll 511.
5. 1900 U.S. census, Baltimore City, Maryland population schedule, Marshall, p. 24B, dwelling 336, family 341, Household of Jeremiah Whittle; digital images, Ancestry.com (http//:www.ancestry.com : accessed 15 Dec 2008); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm T623, roll 624.
6. Harford County, Maryland, death record no. MSA # S1178 (1902), Jeremiah A. Whittle; Maryland State Archives, Annapolis.

[top]

The Whittle Family Tree

Sorry I have been gone so long – sometimes you don’t get to do all the fun things you like to do in life. If I am lucky, I’m following a hot lead on another family line, but usually it is just the mundane events in life that proves to be the big distraction. Arwen has been much more faithful in keeping up with her posting then I am, so I will need to catch up.

Since I have been away so long I think it might be wise to recap – for my benefit as well as yours. I began the research on the family of Samuel N. Whittle (1842-1892) of Baltimore, Maryland. We quickly established his family group and we know that Samuel, his wife Georgeanne, and two daughters, Clara and Maggie, are all in the family plot at Govanstown Cemetery in Baltimore. His line ended with his two daughters as neither married or had children. The family consisted of:

Samuel N. Whittle (1842-1892) son of Unknown 1 Whittle & Eliza Unknown
Georgeanne Higle (1842- ) dau. of Joseph Higle & Leah Shealey
Clara May Whittle (1866–1946) dau. of Samuel N. Whittle & Georgeanne Higle
Maggie S. Whittle (1869-1897) dau. of Samuel N. Whittle & Georgeanne Higle

We were able to establish that Samuel had been a Lt. in F Company, 7th Maryland during the Civil War. This of course led to research on his brother Charles Nicholas Whittle and his Civil War service. Much of this was done in hopes of figuring out the name of the father of Samuel and Charles and their mother’s maiden name. There was no such luck, although we were able to discover the names of our Unknown Whittle’s parents.

Unknown 1 Whittle (died before 1850) son of Jeremiah Whittle & Nancy Best
Eliza Unknown (abt 1815-1896) dau. of unknown parents
Samuel N. Whittle (1842-1892)
Charles Nicholas Whittle (1838-1916)

The most recent work was in Jeremiah Whittle’s family group. The family group based on all the currently documented research is:

Jeremiah Whittle (abt 1775- ) son of unknown parents
Nancy Best (abt 1775-abt 1817) dau. of unknown parents – married 16 Jun 1804
Male Unknown 2 Whittle (bef. 1810- )
Male Unknown 3 Whittle (bef 1810- )
Female Unknown 1 Whittle (bef. 1815- )
Female Unknown 2 Whittle (bef. 1820- )
Unknown 1 Whittle (bef. 1820-bef. 1850) – father of Samuel

Jeremiah then married Elizabeth Eyle (1785-1877) on 5 Dec 1818 in Baltimore
Thomas Whittle (abt 1820- )
Susan Ann Whittle (1822-1916)
Jeremiah Amos Whittle (1824-1902)
John R. Whittle (1829- )
With the lack of information for my Unknown 1 Whittle, I began research on the known children in hopes of finding something more. I began with Susan Ann Whittle aka Susannah and was able to establish her marriage to Benjamin Barber 28 Nov 1839 in Baltimore. This family group detailed in the 1 Dec 2008 post Oh Susannah! is:

Susan Ann Whittle Barber (1822-1916) buried in Govanstown near her mother Elizabeth.
Benjamin Barber/Barbour ( – bef 1850)
Lucretia Barber (1841- ) m. William I. Thompson
Amanda E. Barber (1845-1920) m. Charles T. Abell

My next child to research was Thomas (abt. 1820 – ). As you may recall Thomas was the subject of a series of posts due to his unique story. Was he killed in the Civil War or did he simply desert as suggested? The family is well covered due to extensive research by Ruth Brooks. Thomas Whittle married Sarah Flayhart on 30 Oct 1842 in Baltimore, Maryland. The family group is:

Thomas Whittle (abt 1820- ) assumed dead Civil War
Sarah Flayhart (1822-1890) dau. of John Flayhart & Mary Unknown
Andrew Jameson (1844-1852)
Edward Dorsey (1847-1937) m. Alice Ellen McDonald
Sarah Rebecca (1849-1880) m. William H. Greenfield
Ann Ellen (1852-1933) m. William W. Hoffman
Joshua Talbott (1856-1909) m. Mary Elizabeth Schoal
Robert Spencer Vinton (1860-1864)

Phew – we are now caught up!! So the next couple of posts will deal with the other known children of Jeremiah and Elizabeth to wrap up that family group. After that is complete we’ll decide where to go next.

[top]