« Previous PageNext Page »

Hutcheson Case Study

As reported by several sources, Oril is buried at Evergreen Cemetery in Tucson, AZ. However, this finding confuses our data just a bit more.

Evergreen Cemetery
Tucson
Pima County
Arizona

HUTCHESON1
Oril O.
Aug. 21, 1879
Feb. 18, 1949
Etta Mae
Aug. 6, 1892
Feb. 19, 1991

Did anyone happen to catch Oril’s death of birth on the death certificate v. the one on the stone? And even more, did you check the age at death as reported on the death certificate and calculate his age?

The death certificate says: DOB 7 22 79 [22 Jul 1879].2
The certificate also says: AGE 69y 8m 22d. Therefore, his DOB should be 27 May 1879.
The headstone says: 21 Aug 1879.

In their defense: The informant at the death was not present at the time of Oril’s birth and could have misremembered the date. The death of a loved one is a stressful time. The person calculating his age could have carried an incorrect number. And because the headstone is a double stone and looks to have been carved all at one time, it was likely set in 1991 when Etta died.

The importance of the date of carving is notable because when one partner in a marriage dies, a stone for both persons may be erected. Depending on preference, anything from just a name to a name and DOB will be engraved for the person who will be buried in the future. Sometimes, one side will be left entirely blank. When the second person dies, their data is added to the stone. Many times, the engravers will bring equipment to the cemetery to add the date of death. And many times, you can tell which information was added later. It will look different. The depth will be different; the color will be different.

Other times, when the first person passes away, a stone will be erected just for that person. When the second dies, the family will have the original stone removed and have a second, larger, double stone set for the couple. The further in time one gets from an event, the more likely data could be incorrect.

So — when was Oril born?

1. Jim Tipton, Find A Grave, digital images (http://www.findagrave.com : accessed 19 Sep 2010), photograph, Oril O. Hutcheson (1879-1949) and Etta Mae Hutcheson (1899-1991) gravemarker, Evergreen Cemetery, Tucson, Pima, Arizona.
2. See post dated 29 Aug 2010.

[top]

Hutcheson Case Study

A quick Google search for Oril led me to an article about his wife and the decision that this research thread would only be a case study. (Why re-research what has already been done?)

This article was edited by the Sharlot Hall Museum Archives department staff and was published in the “Days Past” column of the local newspaper in Prescott, Arizona.

It turns out that Etta Mae Olmstead Dalton Hutcheson was a state legislator who served nine terms in the Arizona House of Representatives after her husband died.* The article says that she married Oril O. Hutcheson, a conductor for the Southern Pacific Railroad, in 1916, the year after her first husband was struck and killed by a train. They had a son, Frank, in 1928. In 1949, both Oril and Etta’s daughter from her first marriage died. She is buried next to Oril in Evergreen Cemetery in Tucson.

Research Plan:

  1. Check for gravestone photographs.
  2. Check marriage indexes.
  3. Check census records for Oril. Since I know Etta’s family, what can I discover about his family?

*Carol Powell, “Days Past: Etta Mae ‘Ma Hutch’ Hutcheson, Arizona Legislator, 1953-1972,” The Daily Courier, 27 Feb 2010, online archives (http://prescottdailycourier.com/main.asp?SectionID=1&subsectionID=1&articleID=78218 : accessed 5 Sep 2010).

[top]

Hutcheson Case Study

My next project will be a case study. I did a quick preview of census and online sources and discovered that by just getting back one generation, one finds links to some previous research. However, what do you do when you only know a few things about an ancestor? And even worse, what if what do you find is confusing? This case study will focus on how to get back just one crucial generation.

I randomly chose Oril O. Hutcheson as I surfed through death certificates which are available online on the Arizona Department of Health Services website. I was looking up death certificates for a Hoyt project (which will be next) and incremented the numbers to read the certificates and other paperwork such as amendments which were interfiled.

Oril’s death certificate caught my eye. He committed suicide — and while it is a shameful and avoided subject, I find that there is always an untold story. The several suicides in my family tree have meant that I needed to dig deep enough to figure out what was causing stress in that person’s life. Additionally, Oril worked for Southern Pacific Railroad. My husband is a “train guy” and we have lots of “Espee” (SP) model trains.

The basics:*
Oril O. Hucheson was born 22 Jul 1879 in Iowa. His father was Thomas Hutcheson and the informant did not know where Thomas was born. Oril’s mother’s name and place of birth were unknown. He was married and the informant was Etta Mae Hutcheson. He died 18 Feb 1949 in Tucson, Pima, Arizona, and was buried in the Masonic section of Evergreen Cemetery. He was 69 years, 8 months, and 22 days old. His death was caused by a gunshot wound to the head and was attributed to suicide which occurred at home at 11am with death pronounced at 2pm. He was employed as a brakeman for So. Pac. R.R. and his social security number was 700-12-3070. He had lived in Tucson, Arizona, for 37 years.

*Arizona Department of Health Services, death certificate no. 1027 (1949), Oril O. Hutcheson; digital image, Arizona Genealogy Death Certificates (http://genealogy.az.gov : accessed 29 Aug 2010).

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Two years ago, to the day, I began this project. Where possible using online resources I have traced the family back and branched out to include siblings and the birth dates of their children. I am ready to call this one as done as I am going to get it at this point. Another project coming soon!

Compiled Report

This is a report of findings as I have entered them. Some bits from the blog may not have made it into this report and if you want to understand the steps taken to produce this work, the blog is invaluable.

The Scholefield Project

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

I’ve been focusing on using the names from the lawsuit to identify familial connections. So far, I have placed all the of the Moores and have only a few names left over. The names that don’t fit are: William D. Lowerre and Ann D. Lowerre his wife, William Kemble, Frederick S. Stalknecht, and Peter Gilsey. There are several reasons that these people were named. Ann and the wives of William, Frederick, and Peter could have been Moores. I’ve not yet found marriage records to prove that. Or they could have been lawyers representing family members. Maybe they were friends of the family who witnessed documents which the plaintiffs were calling into question.

The Moore Lawsuit

This shows the relationship between the Moore’s named in the lawsuit. Michael and his wife Maria were suing his brother, his cousins, and his second cousins when their parents were dead.
Moore Lawsuit

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

When attempting to verify the hypothesis that Michael Moore who married Jane Dunlap and Jacob Moore who married Ann Armour were brothers, I’ve run across one of the hurdles that genealogists have to consider: Where does one take that leap in order to state that a person with different spellings of a name are actually the same person?

For example: Could Hannah and Annatje be the same person?

I previously located information that Michael Moore who married Jane Dunlap was born in 1753.1

A search for him at Familysearch.org turns up a report that he was christened on 14 Mar 1753 and his parents were Michel Moore and Annatje Deaij.2

An internet search using this alternate spelling of Michael and the name Annatje turns up a similar result at Olive Tree Genealogy. It provides a bit more information: Date: 1753 Mar 14; Parents: Michel Moore, Annatje Deay; Child: Michel; Witnesses: Francis Moore, Hester Deay, h.v. [wife of] Van Joseph Forbes.3

So, I have a Michael who is the son of Michel and Annatje and a Jacob who is the son of Micheal and Hannah. The two were born six years apart, so I know I am not dealing with a son. Could there be two Micheals of the same generation? Sure, there could be. They could be cousins. But why would children of Michael (Jr) and Jacob be named together in a lawsuit that does not yet appear to go back an additional generation if they weren’t siblings?

I know that I can combine Annatje and Hannah (and again, if I were doing offline research, I’d need to check other resources just in case). I can do this because the Dutch name Annatje was Americanized to Hannah. If you want to check this out for yourself, do a web search for the two names and you will find all sorts of references that show the name Hannah in parentheses or quotation marks next to the Dutch name. If you ever see two names and wonder if they could be nicknames, pet names, or alternate names, try both in a search to see what you find. If they never appear next to each other, then they likely aren’t used in the way that you hoped. Sometimes your search will even turn up a website that lists associated names and you can consider it a slam dunk.

1. See post dated 31 Jul 2010.
2. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints [LDS], “International Genealogical Index,” database, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 8 Aug 2010), North America Region, entry for Michael Moore, christened 14 Mar 1753, New York, New York, New York; citing FHL microfilm 0,822,730 (Patron ordinance submission sheets, 1969-1991), batch no. 7309337.
3. Lorine McGinnis Schulze, The Olive Tree Genealogy (http://www.olivetreegenealogy.com : accessed 8 Aug 2010), New Amsterdam (New York City) New York Reformed Dutch Church Baptisms, entry for Michel Moore, baptized 14 Mar 1753; citing original transcriptions by Ted Brassard.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Ok — I don’t have to do the explaining, but apparently Archibald Moore did. And, this is a reminder try odd search strings. A Google search for “‘Archibald Dunlap Moore’ Ann” turned up this result:

blockquoteANOTHER HABEAS CORPUS TO TEST A WOMAN’S INSANITY.
In the matter of the petition of Catharine McGowan.
In September, 1856, Judge Whiting issued a writ of habeas corpus directing D. Tilden Brown, esq., Superintendent and Physician of the Bloomingdale Lunatic Asylum, to produce Ann Moore, the wife of Archibald Dunlap Moore, and sister of the relator. The petition set forth that Mrs. Moore was not insane, but that she was illegally deprived of her liberty.
The writ was returnable Oct. 10 of that year. The return set forth that the lady was placed in the Asylum on the certificate two physicians that she was of unsound mind.
The return was traversed and the matter referred to Lewis H.[?] Reed, esq., who reported about a month ago that Mrs. Moore was insane. On Monday a motion was made to discharge her on the ground that she is of sound mind. She has been confined for twelve years.1

This makes me come up with an additional “story” to add to the possibilities I explored before.2 I think that the 1850 census I found for the two Anns was actually supposed to have been Archibald (Arch) and Ann his lunatic wife. It appears that he may have moved her in and out of institutions (or that she was in an institution but listed at home in 1850) and then he went off with the woman, possibly as a servant or nurse, who had been living in his home. Since Ann was listed as his wife in both the lawsuit and the proceedings about his wife’s insanity, it would seem that he did not divorce her. Instead he picked Catherine up and moved to Pennsylvania to start a new life. He and Catherine had children together, but none of the websites which mention them point to a specific date of marriage — just a year when they might have been married based on the birth of their first child. Suspicious?

Archibald died in 1861 and his will was probated.3 If I were spending money on this project (and if this were my family), I would want to locate that will at the Family History Library in Salt Lake City or in a New York repository.

1. “Law Intelligence,” New York Daily Tribune, 10 Nov 1857, p. 7, col. 6; digital images, Fulton History (http://www.fultonhistory.com : accessed 5 Aug 2010); New York NY Tribune 1857 Oct – Dec Grayscale – 0280.pdf.
2. See post dated 31 Jul 2010.
3. “Surrogate’s Court,” New York Times, 21 Dec 1861, p. 8, col. 4; digital images, Fulton History (http://www.fultonhistory.com : accessed 5 Aug 2010); New York NY Times 1861 Dec – 1862 Feb Grayscale (174).pdf.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

So, I’m working along, making connections and adding data to this family line, and as I look at the next names from the lawsuit, I hit some difficulties. At this point, I have to think back to the Genealogical Proof Standard and determine how to deal with conflicting information. I can’t just ignore it because it may be the one thing that shows that a connection to another generation is incorrect.

From the lawsuit, there are a few more Moores I have not placed: Michael Moore and his wife Maria and Archibald Dunlap Moore and his wife Anna Maria.1

A Google search for “Archibald Dunlap Moore” turns up some family trees that report his parents as Michael Moore and Jane Dunlap.2 Archibald’s brother is reported as Michael Moore who married Maria Sherman. Could these two brothers be the last Moores I am looking for?

Trinity’s Parish Register search concurs that Archibald Dunlap Moore was born to Michael and Jane Moore on 14 May and was baptized on 7 Jun 1801.3 The site also confirms additional data from the tree.

However, my problem arises when the tree states that Archibald Dunlap Moore had two wives: Sarah P. Moore who he married in 1839 and Catherine Fleming Fogarty who he married about 1852. Catherine lived until 1892. So it appears that this Archibald wasn’t married to Anna Maria at the time of the lawsuit!

A search of the 1850 Census only returns one Archibald Moore who was born in New York: The son of Michael and Maria Sherman Moore who was born in 1834. Checking for any possibles who had alternate spellings or initials doesn’t help either. Searching for Ann Moores in NYC reveals none married to an Archibald. But, it does turn up one Ann with a younger Ann (lunatic), Mary (age 13), and Catherine Folarty in her home.4

In 1860, I find the family as mentioned on the family tree sites. Archibald is living with his wife Catherine and their children Archibald (age 5) and Jane (age 7).5

Because there is no specific date, I wonder if the date for Archibald’s marriage to Catherine was guessed at. It is possible that he was married to another woman who gave birth to his children and then he married Catherine. If I really think outside the box, I could make up even weirder stories! Maybe the 1850 Ann (who was born about 1802) was actually an error. Was that Archibald? If so, it appears that his future wife could have been living with the family. Maybe he did marry Catherine about 1852, but since he was in PA, he wasn’t in touch with his brother and the brother didn’t know that Anna Maria was dead? And I suppose that it could even be possible that the lawsuit was begun years before the notice was posted.

Of course, I always need evidence to support any final tree I build or all this is just a flight of fancy. Based on the one name, is there enough to discount this family as being a match to the lawsuit?

The father of Archibald Dunlap Moore who married Catherine Fogarty is reported to be Michael Moore who was born in 1753 and died in 1841.2 This would make him of an age to be the sibling of Jacob Moore and therefore the son of Michael and Hannah Moore. If we ignore (or at least qualify the findings) it seems that Michael Moore and Maria Sherman sued his brother Archibald and all of his first cousins — likely over an estate left by Michael and Hannah Moore.

If I weren’t restricted to our self-imposed guidelines, I’d attempt to get my hands on a copy of that lawsuit. It would likely clarify the situation beyond a doubt.

1. See post dated 22 May 2010.
2. Brother Jordan Baxter, S.T., Family Tree Maker’s Genealogy Site, Jordan Baxter Family Home Page (http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/b/a/x/Brother-jordan-Baxter-st/index.html : accessed 25 Jun 2010), “User Home Page Genealogy Report: Descendants of Father of Michael Moore,” Generation No. 2.
3. Trinity Church, “Parish Registers,” database, Trinity Wall Street (http://www.trinitywallstreet.org/history/registers : accessed 24 Jun 2010), entry for Archibald Dunlap Moore, baptized 23 Jul 1824.
4. 1850 U.S. census, New York County, New York population schedule, New York, Ward 9, p. 165B, dwelling 1284, family 2187, Household of Ann Moore; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 24 Jun 2010); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M432, roll 543.
5. 1860 U.S. census, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania population schedule, Philadelphia, Ward 15, p. 467, dwelling 186, family 203, Household of Archd D. Moore; digital images, Ancestry.com (http://www.ancestry.com : accessed 25 Jun 2010); citing National Archives and Records Administration microfilm M653, roll 1165.

[top]

Innis Family Tree

Provided by family member ‘Kate’ and used with her permission. The photo is undated. It’s always so nice to have a face to go with a name.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

Checking at FamilySearch leads me to a baptismal record for the Jacob Moore who is likely the father of the four boys I have just been tracing. This Jacob is the great-grandfather of Clara Ann Moore, the wife of George Parsons Scholefield and the couple from which this cold genealogy project has branched.

Based on the 1850 census where I located a Jacob Moore Sr. living with one of his sons, Jacob would have been born in 1759.1 The IGI contains an entry for Jacob Moore born 10 May 1759 and christened 13 Jun 1759 at Trinity Church in New York City.2 His parents were Michael Moore and Hannah. This looks very promising because later generations were baptized and married in this church!

1. See post dated 27 May 2010.
2. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints [LDS], “International Genealogical Index,” database, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 25 Jun 2010), North America Region, entry for Jacob Moore, christened 13 Jun 1759, New York, New York, New York, USA; citing FHL call no. 974.7 B2N (New York Genealogical and Biographical Record, V. 67-69, 90-93), batch no. C510591.

[top]

« Previous PageNext Page »