« Previous Page

Scholefield Family Tree

Another resource available on FamilySeach is the International Genealogical Index (IGI). This index contains indexes to microfilm which contain vital records and to patron submitted information. It is recommended that all information located on the IGI be verified. One reason is that vital records may contain more information than was extracted or may have been read incorrectly. Another is that patron submitted information may provide a source or other information.

I found a few leads, but they may not be verifiable with online records (since we won’t be spending money on these cold case files which we have adopted).

George Parsons Scholefield & Clara Ann Moore — A patron submission identifies their marriage date as 2 Jun 1882 in Silver Bell, Pinal, Arizona. The same record reports George’s death as the 30th instead of the 31st of Aug 1942.

Mary Virginia Scholefield — A confusing record for her marriage appears. It states Virginia Scholefield married Arthur C. McMillan on 21 Jun 1892 in Manhattan, New York. However, the source is impossible to truly determine. The batch is M006668, has no linked source information, except the notes that it was a film and that it was extracted for the locality listed. So — this seems to be a glorified family group sheet entry. I say that because I really have no way to tell where this record came from, and all I can use it for is a guide.

Mae Stuart Scholefield — Another record reports that Mae married Guy Joseph Edwords on 27 Dec 1898 in Manhattan, New York. This source comes back to batch file M005937 which again has no specific source information.

Archibald Robert Shaw — A record for batch C00118-8 for an unknown film records that he was born 16 Aug 1889 in Manhattan, New York. This record doesn’t even report that the records were location specific.

Carl Burnett Scholefield — A patron submission reports his marriage date as 11 Aug 1911. A second submission gives his place of birth as Globe, Gila, Arizona (one of the two possible places which are alternatly reported for his birth), and clarifies his death place as San Jose, Santa Clara, California.

Helen M. Scholefield — A patron reports her middle name was Mae (she may have been named after her aunt).

Charles M. Scholefield — A patron reported that his parents were Arnold Scholefield and Abegail Burnham, that he married Helen DeGraff on 24 Aug 1859 when he lived in Utica, Oneida, New York, and has a death date of Nov 1870 which conflicts with the date I have of 1869.

Helen Marr Degraff — A patron reported that she was of Amsterdam, Montgomery, New York, and that her parents were named Harmonus Degraff and Susannah Thomas.

James Armour Moore — An index record for The New York Genealogical and Biographical Record reports his baptism on 1 May 1825 at Christs Church, Rye, Westchester, New York, and his parents as Michael Moore and Susan. However, there is also a patron submitted record for a James Armour Moore who was born 19 Apr 1825 (I have 4 Apr) in New York who died in 1882. It is possible that there are two men who share the same name.

Matilda Jane Burnett Moore — A patron reports that she was born in Charleston, Charleston, South Carolina.

Blissie Helen Scholefield Lee — She apparently joined the LDS Church and therefore her record can be considered reliable. Her birth date matches the one I have, and her birthplace is specified as Oakland. She married a Harold Sniffen Lee on 28 Sep 1935 in Yuma County, Arizona, and died on 17 Sep 1995. A patron submission clarifies that she died in Globe, Gila, Arizona.

It is possible that since Blissie was LDS, she was the one who submitted some of the above information. However, since some data doesn’t match with what I have, other bits may also be incorrect.

Specific citations available upon request.

[top]

Scholefield Family Tree

It usually turns out that the last place you look is always the one where you find your answer! In this case, it confirms the census searches I did for James Arthur Moore’s wife. And in genealogy, even after you find something, you keep looking because one piece of evidence may be wrong!

There is a Pedigree Resource File match for James Arthur Moore to Frederica Angelica Poulsen. (Yeah, I was right on her maiden name!) This is a user submitted family tree which reports that the couple married on 2 Apr 1923 in Phoenix, Arizona.1 There are notes which can be found if one chooses to examine the CD, but no sources. (Unsourced family trees found on the Internet should be taken only as a research guide — all information should be verified.) Ikke Givet is the reported submitter, and s/he did not provide an address which could be used for personal contact regarding a source.

The Western States Marriage Index did not return a result and does cover Maricopa County for 1923, so I went back there to attempt to verify the date and place. However, when I put in a date range for Maricopa County with no information about the people, there are absolutely no records. Maybe the database is broken? Maybe the database only has a few records after a certain year, the last being in 1951 (they do take user submissions)? Or, the place is incorrect?

If I had to choose a first place to look for a marriage record, I would look at what I know and assume that they met in California because that is where Frederica lived in 1920. Then they were in CA in 1930. I would look first in California! (But as you know, nothing has yet been posted to the internet to answer our question.2)

1. The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, “Pedigree Resource File,” database, FamilySearch (http://www.familysearch.org : accessed 2 Dec 2008), entry for James Arthur Moore (PIN 4117683); submitted by Ikke Givet, no contact information provided.
2. See post dated 29 Nov 2008.

[top]

Govanstown Cemetery Project

The Whittle Plot

I have left Elizabeth Whittle, grandmother of Samuel N., alone until now. Women born prior to 1850 are usually the most difficult to research. We are going to work back from the known and see if we can discover anything about Elizabeth Whittle that will help us resolve her identity.

Our first mention of Elizabeth was in my 6 Oct 2008 post when she appears living with Samuel and family on the 1870 census. We found her again with Eliza on the 1860 census and followed her back to the 1850 census. I found her obituary from 21 Jun 1877:1

blockquoteWHITTLE – At her residence, Towsontown, Md. June 19th, 1877, MRS. ELIZABETH WHITTLE, aged 91 years, 8 months and 9 days. She was a native of Lancaster county Pennsylvania, but for the last 73 years a resident of Towsontown.

Her funeral will take place from her late residence, today, Thursday 21st at 2 o’clock P.M. – Remains interred at Govanstown Presbyterian Church Cemetery. Her friends are respectfully invited to attend.

The best part of this obituary is the information concerning her age – 91 years, 8 month and 9 days. I bounced over to the Tombstone Birthday Calculator and entered the information and out popped a birth date of 12 Oct 1785. We’ll go with this date in the absence of any other information at this time. However, you should remember that the age at death was provided by someone that wasn’t there when she was born. The age would have come from a family member and could be in error. How many times when upset by a situation have you confused your own date of birth, much less that of another family member?

The other important piece of information is the Lancaster County birth location. How did she wind up in Baltimore? Did her family move to Baltimore with her? A good piece of information always leads to more questions!

When Ruth contacted me she supplied the information that Elizabeth’s husband was Jeremiah Whittle and they were married in 1818 in Baltimore by Minister Nathan Greenfield. Her name is listed in that record as Eyle, however, on her son’s death certificate her name is listed as Hall. I went to Ancestry and found her marriage to Jeremiah from 5 Dec 1818. If we use the birth date determined by her death date then she would have been 33 years old at the time of her marriage – not exactly a young bride. Is it possible that she was married before? Perhaps her maiden name is Hall and her widowed name is Eyle? It’s also possible that the information on the death certificate of Hall was supplied by someone that couldn’t remember her name and thought it might be Hall. Every piece of information raises more questions!

A search of the census records from 1790, 1800, and 1810 shows no one with the name of Eyles, Iles, or Ayles in Pennsylvania or Maryland. There are multiple candidates for the name of Hall with females of the right age in the household for 1790 and 1800, but no way to narrow it down. It’s terribly unfair that you just can’t click on a great name like Eyle and have it all laid out for you. I would like, just once, to have a theory and be able to with one click find a convenient marriage record, death record, or a nice obituary. At this point I have a theory and nothing to go with it.

1. “Mortuary Notices,” The Sun, 21 Jun 1877, p. 2; digital images, GenealogyBank (http://www.genealogybank.com : accessed 27 Sep 2008), Historic Newspapers.

[top]

Govanstown Cemetery Project

The Whittle Plot

Well gang we had some real success this week!! I received a response from the family that had posted the thread on Ancestry in the Community Section. Ya gotta love those message boards!!! Family member Ruth posted a message that explained her relationship to Samuel N. Whittle. Her husband’s 1st cousin twice removed – she was kind enough to follow that with the more basic explanation of it being her husband’s grandfather’s first cousin. Since that post we have been in touch several times via email and she has been kind enough to share some of her family research and has given me permission to use the information on this site. This post will be a compilation of the information that Ruth has given me concerning the immediate family.

Elizabeth Whittle (Samuel’s grandmother) was married to Jeremiah Whittle born about 1775.

It appears that Jeremiah was married twice: first to a Nancy Best, 16 June 1804 Zion German Lutheran Church, Baltimore and then to Elizabeth Eyle in 1818 –minister Nathan Greenfield. (On her son Jeremiah’s death certificate he listed her surname as Hall.) [The family has no burial date or site for Jeremiah.]

The children of Jeremiah and Elizabeth Whittle were:
Thomas born about 1820 [this is the great grandfather of Ruth’s husband]
Jeremiah A. born about 1824
John born about 1829
Unknown1 (which is Samuel N. Whittle’s father) – the family does not know his name yet either.
[I believe from our research that they can add Susan A. Whittle Barber to this list]1

Children of Unknown1 Whittle and Eliza (maiden name unknown) Whittle are:
Charles Nicholas Whittle born 7 July 1838, died 22 Oct. 1916 who married Margaret Sevilla Boone 8 Nov. 1864, she died 1923. They are both buried in Greenmount Cemetery, Baltimore, Maryland. He was a 1st Lieut. in the Union army in the Civil War. He was 5′ 10, florid complexion, dark hair, hazel eyes.

Samuel N. (probably Nelson) Whittle born about 1843, died 7 Oct. 1892. He died after falling from a boarding house in Alleghany City, Pa., it was a construction accident. He was a plasterer and possibly a blacksmith. He was a 2nd Lieut. in the Union Army in the Civil War. During a civil disturbance in Govanstown during a constitutional election in 1864 he was stabbed in the shoulder. He was 6′ tall, fair complexion, dark hair, hazel eyes.

He was married to Georgeanna who died between 1874 and 1876. [Although the family has no actual dates or records, they believe her to be buried in the Samuel N. Whittle lot at Govans Presbyterian Cemetery.]

The children of Samuel N. and Georgeanna Whittle were:

Clara May Whittle, born June 1866 in Towson, died 10 Dec 1946 and buried in Govans Presbyterian Cemetery.
Margaret (Maggie) Sevilla Whittle, born 1869 in Towson, died 3 Oct 1897 and buried in Govans also.

Eliza (maiden name unknown) Whittle named Clara May and Margaret Sevilla Whittle in her will.

1. See post date 9 Oct 2008.

**Note – items in parenthesis() are from the family. Items in brackets[] are my notes.

[top]

« Previous Page